arêtes mouchées

English translation: deburred, rounded, protected

13:43 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: arêtes mouchées
This is in a test for for a car harness sheath (one of those rubber things that takes the harness from the body into the door). The full text is:

has me stumped - any bright ideas gratefully received! Logically it might mean something like "with the edges cleaned up". I've also found a reference to a mouche being a distance piece.
MTIA
Chris Collins (X)
English translation:deburred, rounded, protected
Explanation:
Like you, I think that logically it means words such as those above. In support of this there is the word "moucheté" : a "mouche" is the little rubber button on the end of a fencing foil, and such a weapon is said to be "moucheté". Whether your metal edges are simply smoothed off so they don't cut into the harness thingy or whether the hole is fitted with some sort of protective grommet as well as the harness thingy I cannot tell.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks - I used deburred, although I can't imagine anyone goes around on the production line with a file deburring openings!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4thinned edges
Francis MARC
2deburred, rounded, protected
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arêtes mouchées
thinned edges


Explanation:
on dit "moucher" l'âme d'un foret en meulant pour réduire sa largeur

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 118

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
arêtes mouchées
deburred, rounded, protected


Explanation:
Like you, I think that logically it means words such as those above. In support of this there is the word "moucheté" : a "mouche" is the little rubber button on the end of a fencing foil, and such a weapon is said to be "moucheté". Whether your metal edges are simply smoothed off so they don't cut into the harness thingy or whether the hole is fitted with some sort of protective grommet as well as the harness thingy I cannot tell.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673
Grading comment
Many thanks - I used deburred, although I can't imagine anyone goes around on the production line with a file deburring openings!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search