essuie-vitre / essuie-glace

English translation: windscreen wiper

14:07 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: essuie-vitre / essuie-glace
In a list of terms defined:

essuie-vitre = essuie-glace

I realize they both mean "windshield wiper", but it wouldn't make sense in this context for me to define the term with the same exact term in the translated version of this specification. Anyone know a synonym that I can use for one or the other?
gad
United States
English translation:windscreen wiper
Explanation:
is UK speak
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7windscreen wiper
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +2windscreen wiper
Attila Piróth


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
windscreen wiper


Explanation:
is UK speak

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): and Aussie
0 min

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 min

agree  NancyLynn: even just wiper
1 min

agree  cchat: and OK speak :-)
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
33 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
56 mins

agree  writeaway: oeuf corse (windshield wipers on the other side of the pond)
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
windscreen wiper


Explanation:
windscreen wiper GB
windshield wiper US

But I do not think it is a problem if you use just one of them; in French there are two synonyms, so both should be used; if another language has 3, all of them could be listed, while if it has only one you should not try to invent another.

Attila Piróth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
51 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search