destination de navigation

English translation: destination; target destination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:destination de navigation
English translation:destination; target destination
Entered by: gad

23:53 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: destination de navigation
This is a heading in a technical specification - the section has to do with the navigation (GPS?) system in a car...I'm thinking this is the destination address on the navigational system, but I'm not exactly sure that's what it is.
gad
United States
destination
Explanation:
I think that it's just "destination".

As I'm sure you don't need telling, "destination" in French can mean several things, most notably, as regards technical type stuff, purpose (and synomyms thereof).

I get the feeling that (for once in a text), the author has decided to make it clear which meaning of "destination" is meant. And (as I'm sure you don't need telling), destination can only really mean "a place you're going to" (loosely!) so it doesn't need qualifying.

If you feel a qualifier is necessary, then perhaps "target destination"? (I don't know much about GPS, I've only got an old Peugeot 306, but using 'address' for something like an airport, say, sounds a bit odd. Only a bit, though :-) )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-22 09:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(3rd para, meant to write \"...destination in English can only really mean...\"
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2destination address
bigedsenior
5Navigation unit/monitor
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3 +1destination
Charlie Bavington (X)
4destination of navigation
Aimee
1aiming destination
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
aiming destination


Explanation:
Not very sure... but I think that I heard it somewhere...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destination of navigation


Explanation:
That is the literal translation, however I'm not sure if that's what you're looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-22 00:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

destination on the navigational system, maybe.

Aimee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Navigation unit/monitor


Explanation:
Try this:

http://shopping.kelkoo.co.uk/search.jsp?catId=100164013&site...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
destination address


Explanation:
... I cannot input a destination address or 'My 3420/3450 keeps telling me 'Unable to find ... No route will be calculated and no GPS fix is required. ...
203.167.230.122/qiss/SrchFAQKB.asp?fid=faq1161345.asp - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


GPS for PDAs - GPS and Electronics - Survival Gear... Pharos PF002 GPS Compact Flash Mounted Pharos Ostia Mapping Software. Features:. Choose a destination address quickly by simply finding an address from ...
market.survivaliq.com/products/electronics/12850691/2 -



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
4 hrs
  -> thanks, moya

agree  Aimee
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Aimee

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destination


Explanation:
I think that it's just "destination".

As I'm sure you don't need telling, "destination" in French can mean several things, most notably, as regards technical type stuff, purpose (and synomyms thereof).

I get the feeling that (for once in a text), the author has decided to make it clear which meaning of "destination" is meant. And (as I'm sure you don't need telling), destination can only really mean "a place you're going to" (loosely!) so it doesn't need qualifying.

If you feel a qualifier is necessary, then perhaps "target destination"? (I don't know much about GPS, I've only got an old Peugeot 306, but using 'address' for something like an airport, say, sounds a bit odd. Only a bit, though :-) )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-22 09:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(3rd para, meant to write \"...destination in English can only really mean...\"

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvin Wu
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search