filaire

English translation: Might it be

23:58 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: filaire
I'm only finding this term defined in a medical sense, in GDT, EuroDicAutom, etc.

The heading here starts "Données de type filaire" (in the navigation/GPS database).
gad
United States
English translation:Might it be
Explanation:
something like "line data" or "point-to-point" data, i.e. that used to compute or plot an itinerary, as opposed to "surface data" that would display an area (roads, rivers, buildings (?), topography (?), etc.)?
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Might it be
Bourth (X)
4telegraphic
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3wire
Elizabeth Lyons


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wire


Explanation:
Context may require some modification, but I see filaire as a type of wire or wire assembly or wiring?

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telegraphic


Explanation:
It's used for alarm systems in cars
Try googling: filaire+voitures

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Might it be


Explanation:
something like "line data" or "point-to-point" data, i.e. that used to compute or plot an itinerary, as opposed to "surface data" that would display an area (roads, rivers, buildings (?), topography (?), etc.)?

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): I wondered if that was the distinction they were making. Although it popped into my head as "route data" (versus togographical).
7 hrs

agree  Christopher RH: Agreed - I also thought of "routing" or "vector" and wrote up a whole answer before noticing it was already here...
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search