International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

option de surmonte

English translation: option for oversize/larger size (larger diameter) tyres/wheels

22:13 Apr 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: option de surmonte
It's an automotive manual. This is the complete sentence:

En cas d’une ***option de surmonte***, le fournisseur doit prendre la valeur théorique de développé des pneus, ainsi que la largeur de voie arrière et affiner ensuite la valeur si besoin.
BAmary (X)
Canada
English translation:option for oversize/larger size (larger diameter) tyres/wheels
Explanation:
in other words, tyres/wheels larger that those that are factory equipped as standard. (note great automotive jargon, but that what this is, I think).
as someone who reads car mags..... can't find any English to prove that this is the translation but here's some French

Quelles sont en résumé les conséquences d'une surmonte pneumatique (pour la voiture notamment) ?

Ex : passer de 145/70/13 à 175/60/14 soit une différence de diamètre de 5.8% suppérieur.
http://www.forum-auto.com/sqlforum/section1/sujet274395.htm

Peugeot 104 ZS2 - [
... jamais vouloir passer sur le train avant : il est ainsi facile de faire cirer, même avec une surmonte pneumatique (185/13 au lieu des 165/13 d'origine). ...
www.gt-france.net/zs2.html -
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you. I believe it means to put bigger tires in the car...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3option for oversize/larger size (larger diameter) tyres/wheels
writeaway
3surmount option
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surmount option


Explanation:
Hi,

This is actually on the Internet for car options and the dictionary explains it would be something on top of (extra???)
I'll get back to you if I can find a synonym

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-04-23 23:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe : outperform or surpass but then you will have to rephrase it all.
4. surmount - be or do something to a greater degree; \"her performance surpasses that of any other student I know\"; \"She outdoes all other athletes\"; \"This exceeds all my expectations\"; \"This car outperforms all others in its class\"
www.thefreedictionary.com/surmount

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
option for oversize/larger size (larger diameter) tyres/wheels


Explanation:
in other words, tyres/wheels larger that those that are factory equipped as standard. (note great automotive jargon, but that what this is, I think).
as someone who reads car mags..... can't find any English to prove that this is the translation but here's some French

Quelles sont en résumé les conséquences d'une surmonte pneumatique (pour la voiture notamment) ?

Ex : passer de 145/70/13 à 175/60/14 soit une différence de diamètre de 5.8% suppérieur.
http://www.forum-auto.com/sqlforum/section1/sujet274395.htm

Peugeot 104 ZS2 - [
... jamais vouloir passer sur le train avant : il est ainsi facile de faire cirer, même avec une surmonte pneumatique (185/13 au lieu des 165/13 d'origine). ...
www.gt-france.net/zs2.html -

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you. I believe it means to put bigger tires in the car...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search