Sérigraphiée

English translation: printed antennas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sérigraphié(in antennas)
English translation:printed antennas
Entered by: toptrans

08:38 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: Sérigraphiée
Hello,
I was just looking to translate the word "Antenne Sérigraphiée", in a doc related to car radio.
No further context is given.
Can some pl.help...
Regards
Priya
priya narayan
See comment below... [not for grading)
Explanation:
I totally agree that the normal translation of 'sérigraphié' is silk-screen printed or just silk-screened (and this ought to be in the glossaries, I distinctly remember answering this term not all that long ago)

HOWEVER, please note that the 2 refs. given by the previous answerer are only mentioning 'silk-screened' in the same text as 'antenna', but they are NOT actually talking about 'antennas that are silk-screened'

I know that in the auto industry, this is indeed one of the production methods used for printing antennas onto car windows; but I suspect they have a more 'macho' term for it.

A quick Google revealed little of any help; they certainly talk about 'window antennas', but never as far as I could find about 'silk-screened ones' (with or without window) --- maybe you need to dig a bit deeper.

Do note that the term 'printed antenna' certainly exists, but in all the hits I looked at, it was clearly talking about another kind of antenna, and NOT one actually printed onto the window.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-27 09:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to confirm I think Bourth has come up with the right terms with \'on-glass\' or \'glass-printed\' antennas, and unless the actual printing process used is vital in Asker\'s specific context (it is almost taken for granted that it would have to be silk-screened), I would let it drop.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-04-27 09:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'printed antennas\' is also OK, except for the tiny niggle that it can also apply to other types of antenna, nothing to do with car windows; so I personally would steer clear of that one, unless the context makes it crystal-clear that it is indeed printed on the car window glass...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Dear Sir,
I have found this explanation very useful, and derived at translating the word...many thanks-Priya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dusty has it
Bourth (X)
3 +1See comment below... [not for grading)
Tony M
3silk screened
eileengreen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sérigraphiée
silk screened


Explanation:
Mounts that can use this cable: 900GTO and 1200GTO with either the GTOCP2 or GTOCP3 Control Box (The model number is silk screened on the front panel of the control box). Cable available on request.
http://www.astro-physics.com/index.htm?products/mounts/elect...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-27 09:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kit includes case, silk screened front panel, metal plate, antenna, speaker and all electronic components. - 9-12VDC plugpack required. Enter Quantity
http://www.fix.net/~jparker/wilderness/nc40a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-27 09:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most of the applications in hybrid circuits require a precise amount of adhesive at ... Some adhesives are silk screened into place to meter the correct ...
www.specialchem4adhesives.com/ resources/articles/article.aspx?id=268 -

one of those metal silk screen frames that used to be pretty common around circuit board
http://weber.ucg.ie/mirrors/www.repairfaq.org/sam/audiofaq.h...

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I have certain misgivings here, please see my own answer for explanation...
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sérigraphiée
Dusty has it


Explanation:
From my comment about demisting circuits I though about printed circuit boards, then googled "printed antennas" and got the following:

including a TV tuner and glass-printed antennas, is also available as a ... Mazda cars and trucks are sold in more than one hundred and thirty countries ...
www.japancorp.net/Article.Asp?Art_ID=9071 - 28k

Modeling of vehicles with integrated antennas
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Key words: numerical modeling; on-glass antennas; printed antennas; ... modeling printed antennas mounted on car rear windscreens. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ 1098-2760(20001220)27:6%3C404::AID-MOP11%3E3.0.CO;2-2



Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, 'on-glass' and 'glass-printed' are both excellent; unless the actual printing process used is of key importance in Asker's context, I would let drop the 'silk-screen' bit....
8 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sérigraphiée
See comment below... [not for grading)


Explanation:
I totally agree that the normal translation of 'sérigraphié' is silk-screen printed or just silk-screened (and this ought to be in the glossaries, I distinctly remember answering this term not all that long ago)

HOWEVER, please note that the 2 refs. given by the previous answerer are only mentioning 'silk-screened' in the same text as 'antenna', but they are NOT actually talking about 'antennas that are silk-screened'

I know that in the auto industry, this is indeed one of the production methods used for printing antennas onto car windows; but I suspect they have a more 'macho' term for it.

A quick Google revealed little of any help; they certainly talk about 'window antennas', but never as far as I could find about 'silk-screened ones' (with or without window) --- maybe you need to dig a bit deeper.

Do note that the term 'printed antenna' certainly exists, but in all the hits I looked at, it was clearly talking about another kind of antenna, and NOT one actually printed onto the window.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-27 09:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to confirm I think Bourth has come up with the right terms with \'on-glass\' or \'glass-printed\' antennas, and unless the actual printing process used is vital in Asker\'s specific context (it is almost taken for granted that it would have to be silk-screened), I would let it drop.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-04-27 09:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'printed antennas\' is also OK, except for the tiny niggle that it can also apply to other types of antenna, nothing to do with car windows; so I personally would steer clear of that one, unless the context makes it crystal-clear that it is indeed printed on the car window glass...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460
Grading comment
Dear Sir,
I have found this explanation very useful, and derived at translating the word...many thanks-Priya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Maybe identifying the name for the technique of applying demisting circuits would help ...(later) Printed antenna looks good to me, see below.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! Yes, I'm too busy right now to do the research...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search