système d’affichage vision tête haute

English translation: head-up display

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:système d’affichage vision tête haute
English translation:head-up display
Entered by: Paula Price

16:44 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: système d’affichage vision tête haute
les Citroën C4 et C6 (ce dernier modèle étant équipé d’un pare-brise avec système d’affichage vision tête haute) ;

(automobile show)
Paula Price
head-up display
Explanation:
The Citroën C6 reinforces one of Citroën's key values: innovation. The innovative driving position incorporates an easy-to-read driver's instrument panel, a large central screen and a head-up display. This display unit projects essential information - on speed and navigation for example - onto the windscreen, thus contributing to active safety.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 16:53:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

head-up INSTRUMENT display

The complete and innovative range of high-tech features includes a head-up instrument display

http://www.nextcar.com.au/n.citroen.C6.05feb.html
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2head-up display
CMJ_Trans (X)
5 +1Head up display (HUD)
Olivier San Léandro
4heads-up display (HUD)
mckinnc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
head-up display


Explanation:
The Citroën C6 reinforces one of Citroën's key values: innovation. The innovative driving position incorporates an easy-to-read driver's instrument panel, a large central screen and a head-up display. This display unit projects essential information - on speed and navigation for example - onto the windscreen, thus contributing to active safety.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 16:53:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

head-up INSTRUMENT display

The complete and innovative range of high-tech features includes a head-up instrument display

http://www.nextcar.com.au/n.citroen.C6.05feb.html

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
6 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
46 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
système d’affichage vision tête haute
Head up display (HUD)


Explanation:
Comme en aviation !

« Power-Tuning.fr » HEAD UP DISPLAY (vision «Tête Haute»)Power Tuning France, boutique en ligne d'accessoires auto, import, nouveautés, exclusivités, préparation tuning !
www.power-tuning.fr/c234193p16518310.1.html

Head Up Display - [ Traduire cette page ]The new head up display puts driver information in front of the windshield of a car.
www.compukiss.com/populartopics/ travel_transhtm/article1029.htm

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
système d’affichage vision tête haute
heads-up display (HUD)


Explanation:
I persobnally prefer "heads up" with an "s" and with or without a hyphen (I remember a friend who used to work on them for fighter planes talking about them)

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search