pictogrammes gravés

English translation: engraved pictograph

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pictogrammes gravés
English translation:engraved pictograph
Entered by: Paula Price

13:19 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: pictogrammes gravés
Ce verre est identifié par 2 pictogrammes gravés, l’un sous forme de store et l’autre sous forme de thermomètre.

Article about laminated glazing/glass used in cars
Paula Price
engraved pictograph
Explanation:
They're called pictographs (as opposed to icons) in English, especially when the pictograph is part of a set or system. Think of the pictographs for the Olympic sports.

1st link: Merriam-Webster for "icon
2nd link: Merriam-Webster for "pictograph
Selected response from:

Pierre Renault
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4engraved pictograph
Pierre Renault
4etched with 2 graphic symbols
AnneM (X)
3etched pictograms
Bourth (X)
3etched/engraved icons
Sandra C.


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pictogrammes gravés
etched with 2 graphic symbols


Explanation:
If "identifié" is important for your context, maybe something like:
identified by 2 graphic symbols etched into its surface


AnneM (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pictogrammes gravés
etched/engraved icons


Explanation:
quite of few hits on google.

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pictogrammes gravés
engraved pictograph


Explanation:
They're called pictographs (as opposed to icons) in English, especially when the pictograph is part of a set or system. Think of the pictographs for the Olympic sports.

1st link: Merriam-Webster for "icon
2nd link: Merriam-Webster for "pictograph


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=ico...
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=pic...
Pierre Renault
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pictogrammes gravés
etched pictograms


Explanation:
Doesn't get many Googles though, so there must be another term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-28 21:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to whether these things are pictograms or pictographs, it is entirely possible that usage differs from dictionaries. My Webster\'s defines pictograph but makes no mention of pictogram.

Now, think of one of the \"pictogrammes\" you possibly see most frequently. That\'s it, the \"toilets\" ones. Google hits lucky 3500 times with \"toilets + pictogram\" but just 694 times with \"toilets + pictograph\".

A number of people use the terms interchangeably, eg

A pictogram or pictograph is a symbol which represents a concept or an object by illustration. Early written characters (symbols) were based on ...
pictogram.biography.ms/3

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search