sous forme de store

English translation: one of a blind, one of a thermometer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous forme de store
English translation:one of a blind, one of a thermometer
Entered by: Paula Price

13:22 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: sous forme de store
Ce verre est identifié par 2 pictogrammes gravés, l’un sous forme de store et l’autre sous forme de thermomètre.

(Article about the use of laminated glass/glazing in cars)
Paula Price
one of a blind, one of a thermometer
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5one of a blind, one of a thermometer
Bourth (X)
3curtain
PaoloM


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curtain


Explanation:
l'idée y est

PaoloM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one of a blind, one of a thermometer


Explanation:
-

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search