PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

boîtier de sortie d'eau

English translation: coolant blow up package ( engine device)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:boîtier de sortie d'eau
English translation:coolant blow up package ( engine device)
Entered by: iulian dobreanu

06:54 Aug 11, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: boîtier de sortie d'eau
Seems to be some kind of engine case. Have found one translation on internet which is "automotive engine water head" but nothing to back it up. Context is "fabriqué et livré à Renault un ensemble dénommé boîter de sortie d'eau avec thermostat et couvercle assemblés par soudure, destiné aux moteurs F8Q et F9Q.
cathy durand
coolant blow-up package
Explanation:
This is a new solution in engine fabrication, there is no an usual term to denominate this device. Usually, a box, a thermostat, a gasket and a cover there are mounted toegether by bolts and nuts. This new solution Welded toegether all this four components.

High confidence level, as a patent attorney opinion.

in context:
.... hight as a "coolant blow-up package" where thermostat, case and cover toegether welded.
Selected response from:

iulian dobreanu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coolant blow-up package
iulian dobreanu
4 -1expansion vessel
LILIANA HUTANU


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boîtier de sortie d'eau
coolant blow-up package


Explanation:
This is a new solution in engine fabrication, there is no an usual term to denominate this device. Usually, a box, a thermostat, a gasket and a cover there are mounted toegether by bolts and nuts. This new solution Welded toegether all this four components.

High confidence level, as a patent attorney opinion.

in context:
.... hight as a "coolant blow-up package" where thermostat, case and cover toegether welded.


iulian dobreanu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne McKee
16 mins
  -> thank you, Ann :DIulian

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Vicky :DIulian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
boîtier de sortie d'eau
expansion vessel


Explanation:
This is the name in automotive industry.
A vessel, or container which takes the volume increase of a liquid following its warming up temperature.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  iulian dobreanu: this is a different device in chain engine cooling system
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search