engâchage

English translation: its already in the kudoz glossary

13:10 Nov 19, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: engâchage
relevé des efforts "d'engâchage" et d'ouverture - effort statique "d'engâchage"
il s'agit de tester la serrure d'une portière de voiture
Madeleine Algrain
English translation:its already in the kudoz glossary
Explanation:
see here

Selected response from:

blavatsky
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all, difficult to decide to whom to give the points, so I give it to the first person who answered !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coupling/connection
Alice Saunders (X)
3latching, force-to-latch test
Bourth (X)
3insertion (force)
Tony M
3its already in the kudoz glossary
blavatsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
its already in the kudoz glossary


Explanation:
see here




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/glossary-translations/french-to-english-...
blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all, difficult to decide to whom to give the points, so I give it to the first person who answered !

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coupling/connection


Explanation:
it's in the glossary! http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1165236

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-11-20 08:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some people do not find this word when searching in proz.com. I don't know why this happens. It shows up every time I search

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-11-20 09:12:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

don't worry about it, Madeleine. I'm not in it for the points!

Alice Saunders (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: same here, I searched, and nothing came up !

Asker: sorry Alice, I do ereything backwards this morning ! you are right, you were first, is it possible to undo the closing ???


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: This is correct, but recently when I searched for it in the ProZ.com Term Search, no results came up. Strange, huh?// You have nothing to be sorry for, though I appreciate that.:):)
6 hrs
  -> I am sorry about that. I clicked the link I found and it does show up then. Blavatsky found it as well I see.

neutral  Tony M: I also found it first try in a term serach (but you do have to be very wary of those accented characters!); but I don't believe this is the correct term in the current context.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony, I'll bear that in mind

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(effort d')engâchage
insertion (force)


Explanation:
I'm ever so sorry, Madeleine — I DID post this answer Sunday afternoon, shortly after you posted your question, but unfortunately the ProZ server seemed to be playing up, and I have only just discovered that my answer never appeared!

In fact, like Bourth, I felt convinced that this was more to do with latching force than anything else, but my locksmith friend confirms that if not, the term your context appears to demand is indeed 'insertion force'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
latching, force-to-latch test


Explanation:
Certainly said of house doors.

"Latch test" is certainly said of cars but seems to refer to the ability of a door to remain closed in an accident.

Every car and truck sold in the United States must pass the DOOR-LATCH TEST, known as Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard 206. The test requires door handles to be engineered to withstand a force of 30 G’s, or 30 times as strong as the Earth’s gravity
http://www.yourlawyer.com/articles/read/8213

CLOSING LATCH TEST: Open door just one inch. Let go and witness if the door closes shut or ...
www.trisc.org/documents/9_20_Landoll_RIIOTSeminarv2_print.p...

A FIVE grand Renault just wasn't a door buster price! ... front S201 Occupant Protection Door latch impact test S 201 (5) DOOR LATCH TEST SAE J839 Passenger ...
ev@listproc.sjsu.edu/msg07017.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">www.mail-archive.com/ev@listproc.sjsu.edu/msg07017.html

These amendments reflect modifications to the force to latch and operational cycling rate for sidehinged exterior doors. […]
Force to Latch for Side-hinged Door Systems
After conversations with several different test laboratories and considering that most manufacturers use a foam type compression weatherstrip around the door frame on side-hinged doors, it was determined that the FORCE-TO-LATCH TEST shall be performed by positioning the sidehinged door leaf so the latch bolt is no farther than 150 mm (6 in) from contacting the strike plate.
http://www.wdma.com/files/public/WDMAAug2006.pdf

V. Brushaber reported that the door FORCE TO LATCH cycling test method may need to be revisited at some later
date because every door failed.
http://www.aamanet.org/upload/Indian Wells Complete Minutes....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-11-20 12:08:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, if it is indeed about water getting into the lock, that does indeed change everything! Hence the importance of giving FULL CONTEXT...

Even in this day and age of "plips" for opening your car door, I suppose you need to prevent formation of ice in the door lock, just in case your battery dies ...

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thanks, I'll keep this information, I am sure I will use it in the future, but not this time, because we are talking about water and frost getting into the lock.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search