une descendante de la mythique R5 entend s'habiller XL

English translation: an offspring of the R5 cult car intends to dress in XL

09:08 Nov 25, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Renault advert
French term or phrase: une descendante de la mythique R5 entend s'habiller XL
The first part of the sentence is, 'Le paradoxe est là : quand certains maires de France réduisent l'auto à la portion congrue, '. That's the paradox, as some French mayors are using/resorting to the smallest of vehicles a descendant of the mythical/cult R5 (knows to dress itself up). Lost it at the end!
David West
English translation:an offspring of the R5 cult car intends to dress in XL
Explanation:
or in several sizes up, or one size up... in other words become a bigger car!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-25 09:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or intends bothers you for a car, we could say is set to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-11-25 09:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let us recap: is set to instead of intends to! DEFINITELY
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thaks Catherine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3one descendant of the legendary R5 appears in outsize
Tony M
3 +2an offspring of the R5 cult car intends to dress in XL
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an offspring of the R5 cult car intends to dress in XL


Explanation:
or in several sizes up, or one size up... in other words become a bigger car!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-25 09:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or intends bothers you for a car, we could say is set to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-11-25 09:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let us recap: is set to instead of intends to! DEFINITELY

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thaks Catherine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Oh yes, "is set to" is better!
1 min
  -> much better, sorry took me a few mins, slow today!

agree  silviantonia: I like the wording of this option, and is set to, of course.
47 mins
  -> thks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one descendant of the legendary R5 appears in outsize


Explanation:
I think you're possibly looking at it the wrong way: leaving aside for the moment your translation of the first part of the sentence, I would understand it overall as follows:

"At a time when [mayors etc. are...], one descendant of the legendary R5 appears (presumably, is being brought out?) in outsize" — i.e. in a larger, rather than smaller version.

Of course, you'll have to rework that a whole lot, but I hope maybe I've helped put you on the right track, at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-11-25 09:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think CJ's idea for the translation of 'entend' is much better, I'd like to suggest "...is all set to appear..." to replace "appears" in my suggestion above.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Saunders (X): my thoughts exactly, Tony
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Alice!

agree  Kate Hudson: That was my reading too - there's obviously a new version of what was once the smallest car but now much bigger - sounds like the new version of the Twingo which is to appear next spring - not so small as the old version see website in note to asker
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate! Ah, yes, that's helpful to know, explains a lot.

agree  cjohnstone: like this too! two heads always better than one!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, CJ! Just call me Bucephalos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search