palettes

English translation: paddle shifters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:palettes de commande (au volant)
English translation:paddle shifters
Entered by: Jocelyne S

10:34 Feb 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Additional options on vehicles
French term or phrase: palettes
Hello all,

I've got a reference to "palettes" as an additional option available on a high-end vehicle. I'm presuming that this must be some sort of roof system, but really have no idea so would appreciate your imput.

Le conseiller m'a montré ce que l'on trouvait de série sur la finition XXX et m’a présenté les options possibles en s'appuyant sur le catalogue. Il m'a conseillé une option intéressante, *les palettes*, peu onéreuses (130€) mais extrêmement pratiques et très appréciées à la revente. Il m'a également donné le tarif de la préparation Bluetooth qui est optionnelle (660€), la peinture métallisée étant incluse dans cette finition.

Thank you in advance,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
paddle shifters
Explanation:
palette de commande de vitesse au volant (voir descriptif cf Mitsubishi...)
Selected response from:

jean pierre belliard (X)
France
Grading comment
Thank you to all. I wish that I could split points as based on Conor's suggestions, I actually found "paddle shifters" yesterday, before it was posted here. It does seem to be the appropriate translation in this case. Best, Jocelyne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paddle shifters
jean pierre belliard (X)
4pallets
chaplin
4make shift bed
narasimha (X)
3electronic gear selection
Terry Richards
1steering wheel accessories / gear accessories / kangaroo bars
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pallets


Explanation:
si j'ai bien compris!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 37

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make shift bed


Explanation:
As you have mentioned the pallet is an available option on a high-end vehicle. here, pallet means a make shift bed.Reference ; Collins English-English dictionary

narasimha (X)
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
steering wheel accessories / gear accessories / kangaroo bars


Explanation:
To confuse the issue a bit: :-)(

http://images.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://thumbs.ebaystat...

Superbe Audi A6 V6 3.2L Quattro 250 CV toutes options
Ambition luxe Boite Tiptronic avec ***palettes*** au volant
Evaluation du vendeur : (134) 100%

http://images.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://automoto.alicea...

Par ailleurs, tout est mis en �uvre pour se concentrer sur la route, avec un volant � commandes centrales fixes et des ***palettes de changement de vitesse***.

Or...kangaroo bars?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-06 12:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wings/spoilers?

http://images.google.fr/images?hl=fr&sa=N&resnum=0&q=spoiler...

GDT:

Domaine(s) : - industrie automobile
outillage d'entretien du véhicule automobile


français


palette n. f.
Équivalent(s) English spoon



Définition :
Outil de formage, plat et allongé, à une ou deux tables bombées, utilisé pour adoucir et égaliser les éléments bosselés d'une carrosserie.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
palette à débosseler n. f.
palette de débosselage n. f.
cuillère n. f.
cuillère à débosseler n. f.

Note(s) :
La palette peut servir de support au métal, lorsqu'un tas ne convient pas lors des travaux de débosselage, ou de levier pour faire ressortir les creux; elle permet aussi de répartir la force de frappe lors du martelage d'une arête convexe.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-06 12:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hubcaps???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-06 12:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spoilers for aerodynamicity.

This is conclusive I think:

http://images.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://www.paucoplast....

Les *palettes* de commande de série en aluminium ont été remplacées par des palettes en carbone pour des raisons esthétiques. La palette de droite (up) a été rallongée pour raison d'ergonomie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-06 12:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better to be general and right than taking a guess on something more specific and being wrong! I guess you have to play the percentages and probability.

Audi A6 - doesn't look like it needs spoilers! (Looks a lot like the Volvo S60 in fact).

Picture here if it helps:

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:odU9F-avITQJ:blogmania....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-06 12:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steering-wheel mounted controls???

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:SHYy0UwZw3sJ:www.321aut...

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Conor, I too thought that it must be some sort of rear or roof spoiler, but the car in question is the Audi A6 referred to in your very first reference. Do you think I can get away with steering wheel gear accessories?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not accessories, surely? Aren't these sort of 'flippers' that are an integral part of the electronic gear-change system?
6 hrs
  -> The latest two answers are interesting and perhaps more relevant, granted. Just goes to show how a single word can give rise to a major translation headache

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electronic gear selection


Explanation:
I know it sounds ridiculous but the "palettes" are the up & down buttons on the steering wheel that are used to sequentially change gear. Only available with automatic transmissions. Lets you play at being a F1 driver :)

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paddle shifters


Explanation:
palette de commande de vitesse au volant (voir descriptif cf Mitsubishi...)


    Reference: http://www.auto123.com/en/new/carinfo/perfectcar/index.spy?c...
jean pierre belliard (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you to all. I wish that I could split points as based on Conor's suggestions, I actually found "paddle shifters" yesterday, before it was posted here. It does seem to be the appropriate translation in this case. Best, Jocelyne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey (X): Paddles is the term used by Jeremy Clarkson on the BBC2 program Top Gear.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search