boîtier GS

English translation: GS controller, AGS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:boîtier GS
English translation:GS controller, AGS
Entered by: Jocelyne S

06:58 Jun 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Truck parts
French term or phrase: boîtier GS
Things to improve on a truck model:
embrayage – suspension cabine – *boîtier GS* – boîtier direction.

Likely quite simple, but I'm at a loss.
Many thanks in advance,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
GS controller
Explanation:
I think GS stands for "Gear Shift" (especially if the text is American English) and I usually translate "boitier" in the automobile sense as "controller" (it's one of the electronic "black boxes" used to relay information from sensors) so I reckon the phrase will be "Gear shift controller"
Selected response from:

Clive Jones
Grading comment
Thank you to all three of you for your suggestions.
Best,
Jocelyne
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2GS controller
Clive Jones
3 +2GS gearbox
Tony M


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GS gearbox


Explanation:
It seems that the GS is a type of gearbiox; see the following (and many other) refs.:

A control system for a robotized gearbox in a motor vehicle, with ...

The system is operable to control a robotized gearbox (GS) which includes ... A control system for a gearbox (GS) of a robotized type for a motor vehicle ...

www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1355091.html


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
1 hr
  -> Merci, Manu !

agree  Robert Frankling: "robotized 'clutchless' manual gearbox" bcautocentral.com/article.pl?id=2577
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GS controller


Explanation:
I think GS stands for "Gear Shift" (especially if the text is American English) and I usually translate "boitier" in the automobile sense as "controller" (it's one of the electronic "black boxes" used to relay information from sensors) so I reckon the phrase will be "Gear shift controller"


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2004038260
Clive Jones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you to all three of you for your suggestions.
Best,
Jocelyne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think you're probably right about its being the 'controller' rather then that gearbox itsefl, but I think' GS' is the specific robotic element involved here, and not just plain old 'gear shift'
10 mins
  -> You could be right. I can't get any hits on "GS controller" referring to the automobile sector

agree  Robert Frankling: Mercedes truck AGS (automated gear shift) http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:mSD8NNTF10kJ:www.sterli...
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search