enfiler

English translation: to engage, slot in, insert

16:07 Jul 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / troubleshooting
French term or phrase: enfiler
Ceinture difficile à enfiler.

These are comments from customers to the car manufacturer.

Does this mean it's difficult to put on, or difficult to retract?
NancyLynn
Canada
English translation:to engage, slot in, insert
Explanation:
I'd have thought that it is a slightly poorly-expressed comment, and really means that is is hard to insert the clasp of the seat belt into the slot (often tricky!)

I can't see that any other meaning would have much sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-07-29 16:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

;-)

I think the choice of verb suggests more the idea of 'insertion' than 'putting on'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks to all for your comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to put on
Christine HOUDY
1 +1to engage, slot in, insert
Tony M


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfiler
to put on


Explanation:
This verb is used when the belt must be fastened manually. Enfiler = Attacher; i.e. fastened or put on.

"enfiler" in this context is colloquial.

To thread (string a needle) = idiom: Enfiler une aiguille...

Christine HOUDY
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Just as "on enfile un pull, un pantalon" etc.
1 hr

neutral  juliebarba: I agree with your explanation, but not the choice of words which suggests that it's hard to get the seat belt around you, rather than hard to attach it (in the slot)
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to engage, slot in, insert


Explanation:
I'd have thought that it is a slightly poorly-expressed comment, and really means that is is hard to insert the clasp of the seat belt into the slot (often tricky!)

I can't see that any other meaning would have much sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-07-29 16:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

;-)

I think the choice of verb suggests more the idea of 'insertion' than 'putting on'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460
Grading comment
thanks to all for your comments!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tony! Indeed many of these comments are poorly expressed, but they're written by car owners, not writers... and as such need deciphering. I just know from my own experience with cars that seatbelts sometimes don't roll back up as they should, but the choice of verb gave me pause...

Asker: There is also the girth of North Americans to consider, as they attempt to strap themselves into Japanese cars! ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: I agree with this, not 'put on' because enfiler is far more 'put in'. Bourth's 'on enfile un pull' (?!) above - it's you getting into the jumper not the other way around! so to me it makes sense that they are talking about the slot
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, julie! I think there are other similar, more colloquial linguistic precedents... ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search