International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

fabrication série

English translation: serial manufacturing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fabrication (en) série
English translation:serial manufacturing
Entered by: silviantonia

09:36 Jul 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Audit and financial report
French term or phrase: fabrication série
Heuliez Castilla : crée en 2005 à Mojados (Espagne) en raison de la proximité avec Johnson Controls (sous-traitant de Renault) pour la fabrication série de la structure modulaire de la banquette arrière du véhicule Renault Modus. Heuliez SA lui livre des emboutissage-ferrage. Ses ventes à Heuliez Castilla représentent 2,7% de son chiffre d’affaires en 2006.


Serial manufacture? Manufacture in series?
silviantonia
United States
serial manufacturing
Explanation:
... for serial manufacturing of the rear bench ...
Selected response from:

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is similar to what I used... it basically confirmed what I thought. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mass production
christian landais
4serial manufacturing
Barbara Schiefer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serial manufacturing


Explanation:
... for serial manufacturing of the rear bench ...

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is similar to what I used... it basically confirmed what I thought. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  christian landais: passengers holding a bench are kindly requested to occupy rear seats
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mass production


Explanation:
this should read "fabrication en série".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-07-30 11:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sylvia. I' rather use "mass production" for those rear seats. "emboutissage-ferrage" are the parts they receive from Heuliez SA (France). I would use "pressed forms" for those seat templates which probably look like lattice for further upholstering and lining

christian landais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: I transcribed what was given to me. I am translating 113 slides, almost done, now I am just proofreading.

Asker: Hi, Christian, thank you for the contribution, especially with regard to the pressed forms. I sent a question to the client, because I was still unsure.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search