trous de cataphorèse

English translation: paint drain holes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trous de cataphorèse
English translation:paint drain holes
Entered by: Bashiqa

09:35 Oct 24, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Weatherproofing car doors
French term or phrase: trous de cataphorèse
Context:
Prévoir un système de trous d’évacuation d’eau (trous de cataphorèse + larmiers) correctement positionnés et dimensionnés
My own idea would be electro-plated holes. Not sure how you 'plate' a hole. You might plate the sheet after punching the holes.
Other ideas welcome.
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
paint drain holes
Explanation:
I'm not 100% sure on this but paint is often applied to car body shells using an electrical charge (cataphoresis). Drain holes are provided for excess paint. The part I'm not sure about is that the text specifies water drain holes whereas these are for paint.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Opted simply for 'drain holes'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3EPD holes
kashew
3paint drain holes
Terry Richards


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paint drain holes


Explanation:
I'm not 100% sure on this but paint is often applied to car body shells using an electrical charge (cataphoresis). Drain holes are provided for excess paint. The part I'm not sure about is that the text specifies water drain holes whereas these are for paint.


Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Opted simply for 'drain holes'

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
EPD holes


Explanation:
Bit of a cop-out, but....

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search