larmiers

English translation: weather mouldings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:larmiers
English translation:weather mouldings
Entered by: Bashiqa

09:37 Oct 24, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Weatherproofing car doors
French term or phrase: larmiers
Context:

Prévoir un système de trous d’évacuation d’eau (trous de cataphorèse + larmiers) correctement positionnés et dimensionnés

My idea 'drip hole' unless these includes the rubber moulding.

TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
weather mouldings
Explanation:
http://ollanneau.free.fr/Super-dico.pdf
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4weather mouldings
kashew
4drain holes
Terry Richards


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drain holes


Explanation:
That's what we used to call them at the Austin!

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yep, but they didn't work and you ended up with a rusty door!!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weather mouldings


Explanation:
http://ollanneau.free.fr/Super-dico.pdf

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search