International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

kilometrage en eléctrique

English translation: range on a full charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:kilometrage en eléctrique
English translation:range on a full charge
Entered by: Louise Etheridge

18:00 Oct 25, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Customer satisfaction survey
French term or phrase: kilometrage en eléctrique
This appears in a market research survey about an electric car from a well-known French brand. I'm afraid I don't have a lot more context than this as the terms simply appear as a bulleted list.

Would this simply by electric car mileage?

Many thanks

Louise
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
range on a full charge
Explanation:
I think this is what they mean. Very commonly used in the electric cars literature.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help Marco!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4range on a full charge
Marco Solinas
4 +1range on electric
Tony M
4electric autonomy
kashew
3 +1mileage on electric power
meirs


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mileage on electric power


Explanation:
This is how I would phrase it

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input Meirs!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: looks plausible.
1 day 4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric autonomy


Explanation:
http://www.ennera.com/int-en/sustainable-mobility/faqs/quest...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input Kashew!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
range on electric


Explanation:
You don't say if they are quoting this as a positive or negative feature, but in any event, this would work in either case: What I like / don't like is: the range in electric (mode, obviously)

Certainly does sound like a hybrid car, unless it is the same car available in either electric or i/c models.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-25 19:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on / in — you might try comparative research to see which term seems to be winning at the moment ;-)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input Tony!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 hr
  -> Merci, Daryo !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
range on a full charge


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean. Very commonly used in the electric cars literature.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help Marco!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input Marco!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: J'aime votre suggestion ...
6 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, would be more appropriate in the context here.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search