caoutchouc

English translation: tires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caoutchouc
English translation:tires
Entered by: Louise Etheridge

18:04 Oct 25, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Customer satisfaction survey
French term or phrase: caoutchouc
This appears in a market research survey about an electric car from a well-known French brand. I'm afraid I don't have a lot more context than this as the terms simply appear as a bulleted list in relation to the things that the customer would improve about the vehicle. The only thing I can think this could be would be 'fan belt' since (I think that's made out of rubber). Would anyone be able to corroborate this please?

Many thanks

Louise
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
tires
Explanation:
or tyres, depending on variant of English

Being the largest parts made of rubber.

Also, in various languages "rubber" is not an uncommon name for tires.
Selected response from:

Ronald van Riet
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help Ronald!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rubber
Lorraine Dubuc
3 +2tires
Ronald van Riet
2rubber items/parts
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tires


Explanation:
or tyres, depending on variant of English

Being the largest parts made of rubber.

Also, in various languages "rubber" is not an uncommon name for tires.

Ronald van Riet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help Ronald!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input Ronald!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, common jargon / slang for tyres: "rubber by Goodyear..."
49 mins

neutral  Jean-Claude Gouin: Un pneu est fait de caoutchouc, oui, mais la traduction de 'caoutchouc' est 'rubber' ...
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: or, just leave as "rubber"
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: who knows. can't be more than a guess. imo unlikely.
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rubber items/parts


Explanation:
suggestion
Rubber tout court is often used for a condom

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input Antonio!


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rubber


Explanation:
la traduction de la matière caoutchouc est définitivement : rubber

caoutchouc peut aussi être nommé : gum comme dans bottes de caoutchouc: gum boots.

Le caoutchouc ou rubber est la matière dont les pneus sont faits.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le caoutchouc est un matériau qui peut être obtenu soit par la transformation du latex sécrété par certains végétaux (par exemple, l' hévéa), soit de façon ...

    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caoutchouc_(mat%c3%a9riau)
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input Lorraine!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  njweatherdon: correct, but in the context they could have been referring to tires, a common use of the word "rubber" in English
8 hrs
  -> correct

agree  writeaway: since asker provides no context, then the straight-out-the-dictionary translation is fine.
15 hrs
  -> merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search