dépouille

English translation: draft / taper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dépouille
English translation:draft / taper
Entered by: Bashiqa

07:40 Oct 27, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Weatherproofing car doors
French term or phrase: dépouille
Context:
Cas où le garnissage ou un volume fixe entrent dans le caisson de porte
Le montage préconisé est le suivant :
Pour éviter un montage hyperstatique de la feuille il faut un jeu mini de 2 mm entre le bord de tôle et celle-ci,
une dépouille mini de 11° sur la feuille qui a une épaisseur de 3 mm (process fournisseur)
un jeu de 5 mm entre la feuille et le volume fixe
Jeu mini de 10mm entre bord de tôle et garnissage

Nearly 'Toussaint' so out come the bodies, not sure what they are doing inside my door, hopefully someone else might.
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
draft / taper
Explanation:
"Dépouille - pente d'une paroi d'outillage permettant son démoulage"

Happy Hallowe'en!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-27 10:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cette procédure décrit les étapes de création d'une fonction Dépouille (Draft) élémentaire. "
http://fr.ptc.com/community/proewf/newtools/fr/featureguide/...

Dépouille - Draft angle
Traduction Français - Anglais des termes de fonderie sous pression. Translation from French into English of high pressure die casting technology.
http://souspression.canalblog.com/archives/2012/09/25/920641...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/metallurgy_casti...
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
Thank you.
Have a good 'steamy' weekend.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3draft angle
pooja_chic
3draft / taper
Catharine Cellier-Smart
3relief/clearance angle
DLyons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relief/clearance angle


Explanation:
Angle de dépouille: Angle aigu formé par la surface façonnée et la face en dépouille de l'outil.



DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
draft / taper


Explanation:
"Dépouille - pente d'une paroi d'outillage permettant son démoulage"

Happy Hallowe'en!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-27 10:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cette procédure décrit les étapes de création d'une fonction Dépouille (Draft) élémentaire. "
http://fr.ptc.com/community/proewf/newtools/fr/featureguide/...

Dépouille - Draft angle
Traduction Français - Anglais des termes de fonderie sous pression. Translation from French into English of high pressure die casting technology.
http://souspression.canalblog.com/archives/2012/09/25/920641...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/metallurgy_casti...

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you.
Have a good 'steamy' weekend.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
draft angle


Explanation:
My glossary suggests
relief, taper, draft, primary clearance, tapered slope, draft angle...
I prefer draft angle

pooja_chic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search