habitation motorisée

English translation: motorhome

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:habitation motorisée
English translation:motorhome
Entered by: Tony M

20:14 Dec 3, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / habitation motorisée
French term or phrase: habitation motorisée
Dans une Permis de conduire du Quebec on vois la classification:

class(s): Véhicule automobile de moins de 4500kg et habitation motorisée.

Merci!
Claudia Piersanti
Brazil
motorhome
Explanation:
In EN-GB, at least!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4motorhome
Tony M
4 +2motorhome/ motor home/motor caravan
dorotabrz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
motorhome


Explanation:
In EN-GB, at least!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460
Grading comment
Merci...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
27 mins
  -> Merci, Daryo !

agree  Jennifer White
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jennifer!

agree  writeaway: not just in EN-GB. I'd be hard pressed to come up with a different answer in English. /US also uses RV (recreational vehicle) but motorhome is the ideal solution. It's virtually a back-translation-often the case with Canadian Fr.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, W/A! I wasn't confident about the US case, whence my caution ;-)

agree  B D Finch
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks, B! :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motorhome/ motor home/motor caravan


Explanation:
A motorhome (or motor coach[1]) is a type of self-propelled recreational vehicle or RV which offers living accommodation combined with a vehicle engine. The term motorhome is most commonly used in the United Kingdom, United States, Canada, and Australia.

[A] self-contained, self-propelled mobile unit containing all the necessities of home - bathroom, beds, air conditioning, water supply, electrical generator, etc


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motorhome
dorotabrz
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
24 mins
  -> Merci !

neutral  Tony M: I have some doubts about 'motor caravan' — that's certainly what we used to call them back in the '60s, but I don't think they've been called that for donkey's years now.
3 hrs

agree  GILOU
3 days 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search