International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

sans contact embarqué

English translation: on-board contactless ticket machine / card reader

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valdieur sans contact embarqué
English translation:on-board contactless ticket machine / card reader
Entered by: Tony M

04:47 Apr 28, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: sans contact embarqué
Bonjour, il s'agit d'un système de paiement mobile, ou un système billetique dans le bus; "VALIDEUR SANS CONTACT EMBARQUE"; merci à l'avance
elmahan
on-board contactless ticket machine / card reader
Explanation:
'contactless' is certainly the usual tern for this technology, I believe.

As for the 'valideur', this will depend on the exact configuration of the system in your case; I would normally expect it to be just a machine that 'validates' a pre-bought ticket, perhaps deducting from it each time the cost of each journey. This seems to me different from a mobile payment system? So you may need to use 'ticket' or 'card' according to what it is used with, and likewise 'reader' may or may not be over-interpretation (otherwise why didn't they say 'lecteur'?) — only uour wider context can confirm.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-04-29 17:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as an aside, the combiantionof the two terms "sans contact" and "contactless" returns approx. 78,900 Google results; "sans contact" and "touch free" returns some 12,800 — not a vastly significant margin (not an order of magnitude!), but some kind of an indication as to compartive usage; and also note that touch free returns very many hits that are not relevant to a ticketing system as discussed here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-04-29 17:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I don't set a great deal of store by Reverso results, this first page just gives some good examples where the element of ELECTRICAL contact is the key issue:

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/sans ...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1touch-free reader, touch-free card reader
mrrafe
3 +1on-board contactless ticket machine / card reader
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
touch-free reader, touch-free card reader


Explanation:
US English - une machine a lire les cartes; peuvet-etre lire aussi les phones

https://www.amazon.com/Axis-Communications-Touch-Free-Networ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-28 09:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peut-etre lire


    https://www.metrotransit.org/how-to-pay-bus
    Reference: http://https://www.lamayor.org/mayor-garcetti-launches-app-p...
mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes, of course
3 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou

agree  writeaway: https://www.thelocal.de/20120112/40055
9 hrs
  -> Thsnk you

disagree  Tony M: But what about the 'embarqué', which you have failed to translate? Sorry, i have to revise this to 'disagree' following further research, and the fact that your suggested term is an indavisable departure from standard terminology in this specific context.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Sorry, overlooked it b/c Asker solved it w "mobile ou dans le bus"; "on board" also seems right

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valideur sans contact embarqué
on-board contactless ticket machine / card reader


Explanation:
'contactless' is certainly the usual tern for this technology, I believe.

As for the 'valideur', this will depend on the exact configuration of the system in your case; I would normally expect it to be just a machine that 'validates' a pre-bought ticket, perhaps deducting from it each time the cost of each journey. This seems to me different from a mobile payment system? So you may need to use 'ticket' or 'card' according to what it is used with, and likewise 'reader' may or may not be over-interpretation (otherwise why didn't they say 'lecteur'?) — only uour wider context can confirm.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-04-29 17:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as an aside, the combiantionof the two terms "sans contact" and "contactless" returns approx. 78,900 Google results; "sans contact" and "touch free" returns some 12,800 — not a vastly significant margin (not an order of magnitude!), but some kind of an indication as to compartive usage; and also note that touch free returns very many hits that are not relevant to a ticketing system as discussed here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-04-29 17:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I don't set a great deal of store by Reverso results, this first page just gives some good examples where the element of ELECTRICAL contact is the key issue:

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/sans ...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrrafe: Touch-free sometimes appears but yes, contactless is closer and reader would be lecteur. As for tickets, if Asker has reason to think there may be a mobile payment system, that's something I would expect to see on a bus.
54 mins
  -> Thanks, mrrafe! Strictly speaking, 'touch-free' is something different: by definition it IS 'sans contact', but more than that, it means you only have to wave the card vaguely near; it is an extended application of the same technology.

agree  philgoddard: Touch-free or contactless, but onboard is important.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search