contour des vitres

English translation: side windows with chrome trims

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contour des vitres
English translation:side windows with chrome trims
Entered by: Marie-Ange West

16:33 Feb 20, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: contour des vitres
Barres de toit argent et Pack Chrome (contour des vitres latérales avec baguettes chromées)

Silver roof racks and Chrome Package (...side windows with chrome trims)
Marie-Ange West
side windows with chrome trims
Explanation:
I think it goes without saying that the trim is around the edges.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3side windows with chrome trims
philgoddard
4around the edges of the glass/windows
B D Finch


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
around the edges of the glass/windows


Explanation:
https://www.bostik.com/UK/automotive-adhesive/exterior-autom...
Bostik exterior trim adhesives allow for the quick and efficient processing of all ... Cars with chrome treatments, primarily around the edges of the glass, are often ...

http://scaleautomag.com/~/media/files/pdf/marketing/easyways...
To simulate the chrome trim that borders the roof vinyl and separates it from the painted ... Carefully work the foil around the edges of the window opening.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-02-20 16:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do not use the term "window opening" if this includes non-opening windows.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
side windows with chrome trims


Explanation:
I think it goes without saying that the trim is around the edges.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: Though trim might sound better in the singular. Mostly seen in the singular online: Over time, the weatherstrip seals, also called the window trim, installed in your car windows may harden and start...
58 mins
  -> Thanks. Each window has one, so I'd say trims, but you're not wrong.

agree  B D Finch: Agree with trims in the plural.
1 hr

agree  SafeTex: or "trimming"
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search