International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

en bord de chaine

English translation: alongside the assembly line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en bord de chaine
English translation:alongside the assembly line
Entered by: frentur

23:53 Oct 15, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: en bord de chaine
Technical specifications for a car part.
Context: "la pièce est livrée en bord de chaîne et doit par conséquent supporter les contraintes de transport, stockage, manutention, montage ou démontage sur véhicule"
also refers to the part being "montée en bord de chaine"
Stephen McCann
Spain
alongside the assembly line
Explanation:
in a factory some of the assembly parts are not stocked in the warehouse but directly supplied next to the assembly line, method utilized especially in just-in-time system of procurement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 56 mins (2004-10-16 07:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frentur: \"bord\" is \"side\" but \"en bord\" is \"alongside\"; I guess that Renault followed the Caterpillar example (MT under stress of immediate localization concerns)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 3 mins (2004-10-16 07:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frentur: \"bord\" is \"side\" but \"en bord\" is \"alongside\"; I guess that Renault followed the Caterpillar example (MT under stress of immediate localization concerns)
Selected response from:

frentur
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks frentur
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4alongside the assembly line
frentur
5 -1line side
Allan Jeffs


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
line side


Explanation:
I agree with my colleagues explanation however my Renault glossary gives: "line side".
In other words: "la pièce est livrée en bord de chaîne ..."
= "the part is delivered line side ..."

AND
"montée en bord de chaîne"
= "line side assembled"

Allan Jeffs
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  frentur: "bord" is "side" but "en bord" is "alongside"; I guess that Renault followed the Caterpillar example (MT under stress of immediate localization concerns)
27 mins
  -> : - )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alongside the assembly line


Explanation:
in a factory some of the assembly parts are not stocked in the warehouse but directly supplied next to the assembly line, method utilized especially in just-in-time system of procurement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 56 mins (2004-10-16 07:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frentur: \"bord\" is \"side\" but \"en bord\" is \"alongside\"; I guess that Renault followed the Caterpillar example (MT under stress of immediate localization concerns)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 3 mins (2004-10-16 07:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frentur: \"bord\" is \"side\" but \"en bord\" is \"alongside\"; I guess that Renault followed the Caterpillar example (MT under stress of immediate localization concerns)

frentur
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks frentur

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: on each side of the line
2 mins

agree  Demosthene: Correct
5 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
13 hrs

agree  moya
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search