2eme monte

English translation: ...

08:19 Oct 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Seating
French term or phrase: 2eme monte
Context: sellerie

"Elle est aujourd'hui la 1ère société française pour la 2ème monte de
sièges de bus."

Aftermarket mounting? Aftermarket installation?
Retrofitting?
Sara Freitas
France
English translation:...
Explanation:
"It is currently the top French company for refitting bus seats."

1ère monte = factory fit (first fit)
2e monte = second fit

"It is currently the leading French company in the bus seat refit market"

GOOD LUCK SARA
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. It is funny, but after never seeing this term before, I came across 1ere monte in another translation later the same day...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...
Allan Jeffs
4seat replacement
nothing
2Replacement
David Hunter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Replacement


Explanation:
Well I can't be very precise about this, but I have come across the expression 1ere monte, and I think that meant something like original part. Could 2eme monte be replacement parts?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-10-21 10:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Checked on this, 2eme monte does mean parts that are different from the original, genuine part, but in your context, I think \"replacement\" would do - you don\'t need to go and say the parts are different, inferior or whatever!

David Hunter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seat replacement


Explanation:
Their speciality is replacing (2ème monte)bus seats, not fitting new buses (premiere monte)
"j'aimerais savoir si il est possible de monte des sieges baquets
chauffants peugeot en deuxieme monte" www.forum-auto.com/sqlforum/section4/sujet218420.htm
"Seat replacement and complete refurbishing, seat covers, headrest caps, and one-day service by previous appointment"http://www.trailways.com/associates.asp

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
"It is currently the top French company for refitting bus seats."

1ère monte = factory fit (first fit)
2e monte = second fit

"It is currently the leading French company in the bus seat refit market"

GOOD LUCK SARA

Allan Jeffs
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 253
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. It is funny, but after never seeing this term before, I came across 1ere monte in another translation later the same day...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search