gammes de vitesse

English translation: gear range

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gammes de vitesse
English translation:gear range
Entered by: Conor McAuley

13:35 Oct 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Gearbox - racing car
French term or phrase: gammes de vitesse
• Les 2 ***gammes de vitesse*** (petite et grande) sur le Modèle XXXX

Routledge Tech. gives "ranges / sets of speeds", want to check.
Conor McAuley
France
gear range
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-26 13:38:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref = Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gear range
GILOU
4speed ranges
Sonya Mountford-Jones
1meaning?
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gear range


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-26 13:38:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref = Termium

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
11 mins

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
15 mins

agree  Bourth (X): Most likely (I just love looking for complications!)
1 hr

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed ranges


Explanation:
or velocity ranges depending on the level of formality


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Sonya Mountford-Jones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
meaning?


Explanation:
Does this mean a given car has two "gammes"? Like "high ratio" and a "low ratio", within which there are the usual number of gears?

Or that a given model of car can be available with one of the two gammes, e.g. a higher ratio for low powered cars, and the lower ratio with more torquey engines capable of picking up despite low gearing (by low gearing, I mean a low ratio, not a high ratio which means a low gear).
If the former case, I guess you are talking about a 4x4 vehicle, with what they call a "transfer gearbox" (???).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-10-26 15:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A transfer gearbox (or transfer case) is a system of gears or an auxiliary transmission, used in four-wheel drive vehicles, which transfers torque from the transmission to the front and rear driveshafts. Transfer gearboxes typically have two GEAR RANGES, High and Low. high Range is used for typical on-highway or light off-road use. Low Range is used for serious off-road conditions. Putting a transfer gearbox in \"Neutral\" disconnects the transmission from the wheels. Unless the brakes are applied (foot brake or hand brake), a vehicle can roll when the transfer gearbox is in \"Neutral\", even if the transmission is in \"Park\" (automatic) or a forward/reverse gear (manual).
[http://www.carlist.com/autoglossary/autoglossary_113.html]


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search