anneaux de rétention

English translation: retention ring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:anneau de rétention
English translation:retention ring
Entered by: ileania

18:55 Oct 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: anneaux de rétention
Refers to a part of a car, related to the wheels
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
retention rings
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-28 19:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.autoconcepts.com-au/tech_whlcovers.asp
Selected response from:

ileania
Grading comment
Thanks, ileana! Very handy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4retention rings
ileania
4trim rings
suezen
2 +1retaining rings
Tony M
2circlips
David Goward


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anneaux de rétention
retention rings


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-28 19:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.autoconcepts.com-au/tech_whlcovers.asp

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, ileana! Very handy.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anneaux de rétention
retaining rings


Explanation:
Without more context, this literal translation makes as much sense as any...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieRus
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natalie!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
anneaux de rétention
circlips


Explanation:
This is another possibility, depending on the context as Dusty rightly says.

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Thanks for the mention, David! However, I would have serious doubts about the idea of 'criclips', simply on the grounds that this is not the most usual name for them (that I've come across, at any rate!) in French
17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anneaux de rétention
trim rings


Explanation:
the rings which hold on the hub caps
www.stocktonwheel.com/trims_caps.htm
www.silcom.com/~hubcaps/trimr.html

otherwise, there are also retention clips
www.carcarecouncil.org/Tires_Wheels/covers.shtml
www.aaa-covers.com/prod-description.shtml

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search