anneau de jumelage

English translation: coupling ring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:anneau de jumelage / anneau de couplage
English translation:coupling ring
Entered by: Neil Rear

16:01 Oct 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: anneau de jumelage
Refers to part of a car, the mechanics of the wheel
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
anneau de couplage
Explanation:
Maybe "anneau de jumelage" here stands for "Anneau de couplage"? Which is a more common term


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-10-29 17:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Coupling ring\" must be it
http://www.geocities.com/cokinfiltersystem/ring.htm
Selected response from:

Eckililou AMEDJA (X)
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1anneau de couplage
Eckililou AMEDJA (X)
3hub spacers?
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hub spacers?


Explanation:
The generic for this is matching ring...however, there is no such thing for wheels. After jumping around I found out that one BID DEAL in aftermarket tires, it that the HUBS have to be HUB CENTRIC..this is done by attaching a spacing ring.....to make all four "the same" with regard to the HUB.....

I wonder if this is your term? I'll leave you to google it...

HUB spacers are round rings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-10-29 17:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eckikilou is probably right\"
coupling ring:

... on the wheels each was attached to. The connecting ends of the shaft, noted by the 4, were attached, to a part called the square shaft with a coupling ring. ...
www.gearedsteam.com/shay/components.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anneau de couplage


Explanation:
Maybe "anneau de jumelage" here stands for "Anneau de couplage"? Which is a more common term


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-10-29 17:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Coupling ring\" must be it
http://www.geocities.com/cokinfiltersystem/ring.htm


    Reference: http://www.falch.com/francais/produkte/zubehoer.php?kennung=...
Eckililou AMEDJA (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): coupling ring, then...
2 mins
  -> yes, thanks Jane




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search