Diamètre clapet

English translation: check valve diameter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diamètre clapet
English translation:check valve diameter
Entered by: Demosthene

05:05 Apr 9, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: Diamètre clapet
Listed just above "piqûre isolées" in this list


Again, this pertains to an oil pump
gad
United States
Check Valve diameter
Explanation:
Check valve diameter or size

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 21 mins (2005-04-11 06:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually with or inside the connections of a pumping device a check valve has to be installed in order to refrain flow from re-entering the pump or the circuit.
It is surely not \"fuel tank flap\" !
Selected response from:

Demosthene
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Check Valve diameter
Demosthene
3 +1valve diameter
chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diamètre clapet
valve diameter


Explanation:
check valve is clapet de retenue ou valve d'arrêt

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> Thank you Nancy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diamètre clapet
Check Valve diameter


Explanation:
Check valve diameter or size

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 21 mins (2005-04-11 06:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually with or inside the connections of a pumping device a check valve has to be installed in order to refrain flow from re-entering the pump or the circuit.
It is surely not \"fuel tank flap\" !


Demosthene
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusanMurray: I'd go for Check Valve diameter too
2 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search