rose à rouge

English translation: from pink to red

08:44 Oct 31, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / larvae
French term or phrase: rose à rouge
Text about pests, describing the colour of the eggs.No other direct context.
Steve Melling
France
English translation:from pink to red
Explanation:
the colours of the eggs range from pink to red
Selected response from:

MurielP (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks to Muriel. In fact, your view on it made me see it completely differently and I'm pretty sure you've got it right. As Allan said the plural adjectives also point in this direction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5from pink to red
MurielP (X)
3 +2Pinky red/reddish pink
suezen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rose à rouge
from pink to red


Explanation:
the colours of the eggs range from pink to red

MurielP (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Many thanks to Muriel. In fact, your view on it made me see it completely differently and I'm pretty sure you've got it right. As Allan said the plural adjectives also point in this direction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: could well be Muriel
7 mins
  -> Thanks Suezen, ideally it would need to be "de rose à rouge" , the whole sentence would help

agree  Sheila Hardie: seems like this must be what is meant - but we need more context to be sure:-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, agree with you.

agree  Enza Longo
3 hrs

agree  Georges Tocco
4 hrs

agree  Allan Jeffs: Given the plural form of the adjectives your answer is the most likely Muriel. Suezen's would be: "rosâtre-rougeâtre"
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rose à rouge
Pinky red/reddish pink


Explanation:
Depending on which colour is stronger

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
4 hrs
  -> thanks Georges!

agree  sporran
8 hrs
  -> thanks Sporran




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search