International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

bec électrique

English translation: electric bunsen burner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bec électrique
English translation:electric bunsen burner
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

21:28 Nov 20, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biotechnology
French term or phrase: bec électrique
Hi all
Can't find the equivalent of this anywhere - it's for my biotechnolgy students. Looks like it's a heater or blower of some kind?
TIA
Lisa
Richardson Lisa
France
Electric Bunsen
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-11-20 21:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BA6101 Electric Bunsen is the modern answer to the old-style Bunsen Burner, being far safer, convenient and more accurate to use.
http://www.electrothermal.com/category.asp?dsl=892&mnu=231

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-20 21:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il permet de réaliser toutes les expériences faites auparavant avec le bec bunsen; Il garantit une parfaite sécurité thermique et électrique : - Contrôle de la ...
http://www.jeulin.fr/fr/a-a1031930-edc1000003/article/701280...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-11-20 21:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or electric bunsen burner

https://obi2.vwrsp.com/store/catalog/product.jsp?product_id=...
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Bertrand
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Electric Bunsen
Bertrand Leduc
4electric burner
GuillaumeT (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric burner


Explanation:
Un bec électrique remplace un bec Bunsen = Bunsen burner.


    Reference: http://www.jeulin.com/en/a-a1041364-edc1000003/article/70332...
GuillaumeT (X)
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertrand Leduc: A bit too general IMHO, you can have an electric burner in your living room or in your kitchen.
5 mins
  -> I thought the context would make it obvious that it was a burner designed for lab use. "laboratory electric burner" would fit the bill too.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electric Bunsen


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-11-20 21:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BA6101 Electric Bunsen is the modern answer to the old-style Bunsen Burner, being far safer, convenient and more accurate to use.
http://www.electrothermal.com/category.asp?dsl=892&mnu=231

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-20 21:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il permet de réaliser toutes les expériences faites auparavant avec le bec bunsen; Il garantit une parfaite sécurité thermique et électrique : - Contrôle de la ...
http://www.jeulin.fr/fr/a-a1031930-edc1000003/article/701280...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-11-20 21:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or electric bunsen burner

https://obi2.vwrsp.com/store/catalog/product.jsp?product_id=...

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks Bertrand




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search