La mue qui aboutit à l’imago est dite imaginale.

English translation: The process leading to the imago is called the imaginal stage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La mue qui aboutit à l’imago est dite imaginale.
English translation:The process leading to the imago is called the imaginal stage
Entered by: jethro

14:14 Sep 19, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Mosaic workshop for disabled people
French term or phrase: La mue qui aboutit à l’imago est dite imaginale.
Help please.

This expression comes in this context

Je commencerai par une définition du mot Imago, qui désigne le stade final d’un individu dont le développement se déroule en plusieurs phases (en général œuf, larve et imago).

La mue qui aboutit à l’imago est dite imaginale.

My rough translation:

I would like to start with a definition of the word Imago, which refers to the final stage of an individual whose development takes place in several phases (usually egg, larva and imago).

Even rougher translation of the sentence in question:

. The molting resulting in the imago is known as fledgling???
jethro
The process leading to the imago is called the imaginal stage
Explanation:
As discussed - hopefully striking the right balance between the 'technical' tone of the terms and the art/educational context.
Selected response from:

Philippa Smith
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everybody and thanks Philippa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2The process leading to the imago is called the imaginal stage
Philippa Smith
4'emergence' - imago emerges from pupa into adult form
Dr Sophie Bennett
3The moult leading to imago is called fledgling
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'emergence' - imago emerges from pupa into adult form


Explanation:
Imaginale describes the fourth stage of the life cycle of an insect during its complete metamorphosis. I think the term 'emergence' can be used to describe the way in which as you state the adult 'fledges' or 'emerges' from the pupal form.

The insect is said to go through a metamorphosis when it changes between forms/ life stages, but between individual stages it emerges. e.g. insect emerges (or there is another term 'eclose'/'eclosion'):

https://www.amentsoc.org/insects/glossary/groups/insect-life...
https://www.amentsoc.org/insects/glossary/terms/metamorphosi...
https://www.amentsoc.org/insects/glossary/terms/pupa

Example sentence(s):
  • The pupa (plural pupae) is the third stage in the life cycle of insects undergoing complete metamorphosis. The four stages are: Egg Larvae Pupa Imago/adult.
  • The emergence of an adult insect from a pupa or a larvae (or nymph) from an egg is called eclosion.

    https://www.amentsoc.org/insects/glossary/groups/insect-life-cycles
    Reference: http://www.gardenswithwings.com/facts-info/NL2008/a0811Butte...
Dr Sophie Bennett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Vaughn: This was originally posted in the "art" category. I'm not sure why it was transferred. But it seems likely that the terminology is used in a "poetic" manner and that it may be necessary to stick closer to the original.
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The moult leading to imago is called fledgling


Explanation:
Several examples of 'mue imaginale' being 'fledgling' in English

Example sentence(s):
  • The moult leading to imago is called fledgling

    Reference: http://www.fao.org/ag/locusts/common/ecg/564/en/DL387e.pdf
    Reference: http://www.fao.org/ag/locusts/common/ecg/564/fr/DL387f.pdf
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The process leading to the imago is called the imaginal stage


Explanation:
As discussed - hopefully striking the right balance between the 'technical' tone of the terms and the art/educational context.

Philippa Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everybody and thanks Philippa
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Philippa.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
12 mins
  -> Ta Phil!

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: I like 'imaginal stage' a lot.
43 mins
  -> Thanks Lorraine!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search