en association\ en isolé

English translation: mixed planting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:association, en
English translation:mixed planting
Entered by: Sylvie Brideau

16:29 Jan 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Plants
French term or phrase: en association\ en isolé
Planter en isolé ou en association avec d’autres cultivars

I am pretty sure there are specific terms to translate these two ideas, but I cannot find them anywhere. No guesses please.

Thanks.
Sylvie Brideau
Canada
"mixed planting" or "solitary planting"
Explanation:
Gardening books. Search both terms on Google and all kinds of sites pop up.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Many thanks. This is exactly what I was looking for.

Sylvie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"mixed planting" or "solitary planting"
Gayle Wallimann
4in a cooperative / individually
vjtrans


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a cooperative / individually


Explanation:
Plant individually or in a cooperative with other growers.

vjtrans
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"mixed planting" or "solitary planting"


Explanation:
Gardening books. Search both terms on Google and all kinds of sites pop up.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks. This is exactly what I was looking for.

Sylvie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search