s'échapper

English translation: emerge

01:08 Dec 9, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Botany / ancient art
French term or phrase: s'échapper
DOC: early 20th century Museum Catalog about ancient mirrors -- Introduction, section on variously shaped mirror handles
CONTEXT: Ce que nous avons là, en vérité, c'est l'amulette de bon augure, la colonnette de feldspath uaz, GLYPHS, conférant à celui qui la porte la verdeur des papyrus aux tiges robustes et denses dans les fourrés des lacs du Delta, la jeunesse verte et vigoureuse. Son décor se compose donc des ornements ordinaires du signe en question: les sépales ou bractées du chapiteau épanouis en ombelle (les Égyptiens ont profilé l'ensemble ainsi formé, comme une campane, d'où l'erreur d'interprétation généralement commise), et à la base de la tige de forme bulbeuse, les feuilles engainantes de la plante, stylisées de la même manière.
The shape of this glyph can be seen on page XIX at archive.org: https://archive.org/stream/miroirs00bene#page/n28/mode/1up
QUERY: I'm not sure what these spikelets are doing... "from which escape spikelets opening out into an umbel" doesn't sound quite right. Could someone suggest a better translation?
Thank you,
Angela
Angela Thomas
English translation:emerge
Explanation:
I'd say - "...emerge and fan out into an umbel" or "...emerge, fanning out into an umbel"



Inside are all the new glossy leaves this shoot will produce, which will gradually emerge and fan out.
http://www.als-gardencenter.com/tips-inspiration/from-al-s-e...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I also profusely apologize to all for the omission of the phrase in my entry. I will be ever so more careful in future. Usually I am great at copy and paste... sigh.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1emerge
Rachel Fell
2breaking out into
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s'échapper
breaking out into


Explanation:
I'd have thought that would be one way of taking it... though as Marco points out, the question term doesn't actually appear in the text cited!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2016-12-09 07:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which is more destined to help Asker: a genuine attempt to provide insight on the term asked, albeit on the basis of incomplete information; or a snide comment from Writeaway in which she manages to make a dig at both the Asker, for not posting proper context, AND at myself, for having the temerity to venture a suggestion anyway?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2016-12-09 08:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If one takes the trouble to consult the reference posted by Asker, one can readily find the corrected source text:

« ...les sépales ou bractées du chapiteau d'où s'échappent les épillets épanouis en ombelle ... »

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: a shot in the dark, given we can't actually see how it's used. will be interesting to see if this works if/when Asker shows the actual context /imo no one has answered because we can't see the term in action
1 hr
  -> Well, even though it doesn't actually appear in the text give, Asker HAS shown us how it is being used, so this is a lot more than a shot in the dark; I'd prefer to say an educated guess, reflected in the C/L

neutral  ph-b: Thks for quoting ST. Does 'break out' also mean 'take the shape of'? Just a q from a non-native sp. interested in botany. I thk 'séchapper...en' also refers to the shape. Sugg. (fwiw!): 'fan out...into' ((fan=umbel). Wld that work?
2 hrs
  -> Thx! In a physical way, 'break out' can indeed have the sense of 'fan out' — it is used in this way in tech., where you can have a break-out from a cable where a m/way cable is 'fanned out' into individ. ways.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s\'échapper
emerge


Explanation:
I'd say - "...emerge and fan out into an umbel" or "...emerge, fanning out into an umbel"



Inside are all the new glossy leaves this shoot will produce, which will gradually emerge and fan out.
http://www.als-gardencenter.com/tips-inspiration/from-al-s-e...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I also profusely apologize to all for the omission of the phrase in my entry. I will be ever so more careful in future. Usually I am great at copy and paste... sigh.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
5 mins
  -> Thank you writeaway :-)

neutral  Tony M: I think we're all agreed on the 'fan out' aspect; however, in this Egyptian glyph, there is really no sense of the movement that 'emerge' surely seems to imply? / Fair enough, no strong feelings either way; I think 'fan out' is the best overall.
22 mins
  -> "emerge" doesn't seem to imply any more movement than "break out", though, and is widely used in this way //OK, yes.

neutral  ph-b: Agree, of course, with 'fan out' which I suggested earlier on, but does 'emerge' also incl. the idea of escaping? Fine for a garden centre, obviously, bit isn't there a bit more to it here in this literary/art history text for a museum?
2 hrs
  -> the garden centre reference was just one example, most of the refs I found were for books and they're more complicated to cite; "emerge" is widely used in this way




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search