Les algues sont communes et colonisent les eaux plus ou moins stagnantes....

English translation: (The) algae are common, colonising stagnant water that is exposed to light

05:36 Sep 9, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Botany / scientific patent
French term or phrase: Les algues sont communes et colonisent les eaux plus ou moins stagnantes....
"Les algues sont communes et colonisent les eaux plus ou moins stagnantes, et exposées à la lumière."

I want to know if "algues" or "water" sont "exposées à la lumière" ,
imene souissi
Tunisia
English translation:(The) algae are common, colonising stagnant water that is exposed to light
Explanation:
I don't know if your text is referring to specific algae, or algae in general, hence the definite article in brackets.

I don't think you need to translate "plus ou moins", but you could say "more or less".

I'm not a native speaker of French, but I think the comma is incorrect. It's the water that is stagnant and exposed to light.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(The) algae are common and colonise stagnant water exposed to light
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +2(The) algae are common, colonising stagnant water that is exposed to light
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(The) algae are common, colonising stagnant water that is exposed to light


Explanation:
I don't know if your text is referring to specific algae, or algae in general, hence the definite article in brackets.

I don't think you need to translate "plus ou moins", but you could say "more or less".

I'm not a native speaker of French, but I think the comma is incorrect. It's the water that is stagnant and exposed to light.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Tollari: I agree with the translation overall, but not the explanation. The comma can have its purpose here like pausing while reading. Comma in French are not used in the same way as in English.
35 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ph_B (X): Cf. Kevin's ref (exposition de l'étang à la lumière du jour). Also agree that the comma is hard to justify here.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, it looks wrong to me.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(The) algae are common and colonise stagnant water exposed to light


Explanation:
I disagree with Phil that it's just the water. I believe the algae are also exposed to light. After all algae need light to grow

http://www.biomara.org/schools/Lesson 2 - how algae grow.pdf

this rendition, close to the french, leaves both interpretations possible but I believe it's both water/algae

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-09-09 11:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French!

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Tollari: Because I think the algae/water thing is a non-issue after all, I'm giving a point to both of you. Both translations are great.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks:-) well, any algae in the water needs to be exposed to light as well or it won't grow :-) but this leads it open to interpretation..

agree  John Speese: I think they mean that it is the water that is exposed to light.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks:-) well, any algae in the water needs to be exposed to light as well or it won't grow :-) but this leads it open to interpretation.

neutral  philgoddard: (a) If the water is exposed to light, then of course the algae are too; (b) If you believe this distinction still needs to be made, your translation fails to do so - it's effectively the same as mine.
1 hr
  -> No, it doesn't need to be spelled out as it's logical but mine is more "concise" and yours puts more emphasis on the water




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search