micro-algues phytoplanctoniques

English translation: phytoplanktonic microalgae

08:43 Sep 9, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Botany
French term or phrase: micro-algues phytoplanctoniques
Les algues peuvent être divisées selon leur taille en micro-algues phytoplanctoniques réparties dans la masse d’eau.
imene souissi
Tunisia
English translation:phytoplanktonic microalgae
Explanation:
Many programs have been developed to monitor toxic phytoplanktonic microalgae in coastal waters.
http://www.taylorfrancis.com/books/e/9780429096211/chapters/...

Recent investigations with marine phytoplanktonic microalgae indicate that mitochondrial respiration...
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=DHBUQ7b6DVQC&pg=PA193&lpg...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1phytoplanktonic microalgae
philgoddard
4phytoplank algae
Yvonne Gallagher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phytoplanktonic microalgae


Explanation:
Many programs have been developed to monitor toxic phytoplanktonic microalgae in coastal waters.
http://www.taylorfrancis.com/books/e/9780429096211/chapters/...

Recent investigations with marine phytoplanktonic microalgae indicate that mitochondrial respiration...
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=DHBUQ7b6DVQC&pg=PA193&lpg...


philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: phytoplankton algae or phytoplanktonic algae


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano
5 mins

neutral  liz askew: sorry, jury is out
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phytoplank algae


Explanation:
this is far more common than "phytoplanktonic algae"

38,550 Ghits to 6,360

https://www.eea.europa.eu/data-and-maps/indicators/phytoplan...

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17759126

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-09-09 12:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS phytoplankton of course...somehow or other last bit didn't get typed1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-09-09 12:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

phytoplankton algae is how the heading should read

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search