lierre simple/double

English translation: ivy geranium / ivy-leaved geranium (single-flowered and double-flowered)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lierre simple/double
English translation:ivy geranium / ivy-leaved geranium (single-flowered and double-flowered)
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

13:01 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Botany
French term or phrase: lierre simple/double
vente de geraniums (grossistes) - quantités vendues en *lierre double* et en *lierre simple*; mais qu'est-ce que c'est que ça! lierre c'est une chose, géranium une autre!!
merci
Glen McCulley
ivy geranium / ivy-leaved geranium (single-flowered and double-flowered)
Explanation:
I think this might be what they mean here. But I'd need more context to be sure.


HTH


Sheila

http://www.vontrappgreenhouse.com/cuttings.html

Detailed information on Ivy Geranium, Ivy-leaf Geranium 'White Mesh' (Pelargonium peltatum)

Family: Geraniaceae (jer-ay-nee-AY-see) (Info)
Genus: Pelargonium (pe-lar-GO-nee-um) (Info)
Species: peltatum (pel-TAY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: White Mesh

http://davesgarden.com/pf/go/63917/




The Von Trapp Greenhouse, Waitsfield, VT - Plant, Hanging Baskets
... Ivy Geranium, 'Blanche Roche', double blush white. Ivy Geranium, 'Bright Cascade', single red European type - vigorous ...
www.vontrappgreenhouse.com/baskets.html - 26k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants



Bellis Perennis at New England Seed Company
... Fuchsia, Gaillardia, Gazania, Geranium, Ivy Leaved, Geranium, Annual, Geranium, Perennial ... Bellis Perennis Double Flowered Mixed Retail pack $1.49 ...
www.neseed.com/store/bellisperennis.html - 51k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
cheers all, and thanks rachel ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1voir ci-dessous
mchd
2 +3ivy geranium / ivy-leaved geranium (single-flowered and double-flowered)
Sheila Hardie
3single-bloom / double-bloom
TesCor -


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single-bloom / double-bloom


Explanation:
x

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Le "géranium lierre" est une espèce de géranium, par opposition à un "géranium droit".
On appelle encore un géranium lierre, un "géranium retombant" et il
peut être à fleurs simples ou à fleurs doubles.
Quelques infos d'un jardinier amateur pour vous mettre sur la voie !

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: they're very nice and the type for hanging baskets, amongst other things!
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ivy geranium / ivy-leaved geranium (single-flowered and double-flowered)


Explanation:
I think this might be what they mean here. But I'd need more context to be sure.


HTH


Sheila

http://www.vontrappgreenhouse.com/cuttings.html

Detailed information on Ivy Geranium, Ivy-leaf Geranium 'White Mesh' (Pelargonium peltatum)

Family: Geraniaceae (jer-ay-nee-AY-see) (Info)
Genus: Pelargonium (pe-lar-GO-nee-um) (Info)
Species: peltatum (pel-TAY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: White Mesh

http://davesgarden.com/pf/go/63917/




The Von Trapp Greenhouse, Waitsfield, VT - Plant, Hanging Baskets
... Ivy Geranium, 'Blanche Roche', double blush white. Ivy Geranium, 'Bright Cascade', single red European type - vigorous ...
www.vontrappgreenhouse.com/baskets.html - 26k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants



Bellis Perennis at New England Seed Company
... Fuchsia, Gaillardia, Gazania, Geranium, Ivy Leaved, Geranium, Annual, Geranium, Perennial ... Bellis Perennis Double Flowered Mixed Retail pack $1.49 ...
www.neseed.com/store/bellisperennis.html - 51k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
cheers all, and thanks rachel ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hunter: but not ivy-leaved, I would think; alternative for ivy would be trailing, or climbing.
1 hr
  -> thanks, David:-)

agree  Rachel Fell: It's single and double ivy-leaved geraniums - they usually have a trailing habit (way of growing) rather than upright
1 hr
  -> thanks, Rachel:-)

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search