forme des massifs

English translation: forms clumps / dense clumps

10:44 Apr 11, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Botany
French term or phrase: forme des massifs
"La santoline, aux fleurs jaunes et aux feuilles dentelées, forme des massifs, dont le feuillage est odorant, surtout lorsque nous les taillons."

Everything in the above sentence is clear apart from the 'forme des massifs' part. This is probably ridiculously easy - and I've set the question as 'easy' accordingly - but the more I look at it the less sure I am of how to translate it. In particular, I'm not sure if 'forme' is acting as a verb or a noun here. Again, apologies if this seems pathetically simple, and many thanks in advance for any suggestions...
egunn
English translation:forms clumps / dense clumps
Explanation:
massif = clump in Robert Collins or any decent dictionary
plants often described as clump-forming.
e.g
"Lavender Cotton (Santolina) - Dwarf, half-shrubby plants, of neat habit and pretty hoary foliage. One of the most distinct and useful of them is S. incana, a small grey shrub, with close habit and narrow leaves covered with dense white down. The pale greenish-yellow flowers are small, not showy, but the plant is useful from its form and silvery hue for groups and edgings, growing readily in ordinary soil on the level border or on slopes of the rock garden. Other species of Santolina suited for rock gardens are S. pectinata and S. viridis, which form bushes something like the Lavender Cotton. S. alpina is of more alpine habit, forming dense tufts close to the ground, from these arising slender stems bearing yellow button-like flowers. It grows in any soil, and may be used in the less important parts of the rock garden. Division. Cuttings of the shrubby species. "



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-11 10:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Forme\' is definitely a verb here.
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Lyons
Grading comment
Great, makes perfect sense now. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3forms clumps / dense clumps
Gabrielle Lyons
4 +1forms clumps
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forms clumps


Explanation:
- it's a verb (forme) describing the form/shape in which this shrubby plant grows
Have a look at some pics. - Santolina

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forms clumps / dense clumps


Explanation:
massif = clump in Robert Collins or any decent dictionary
plants often described as clump-forming.
e.g
"Lavender Cotton (Santolina) - Dwarf, half-shrubby plants, of neat habit and pretty hoary foliage. One of the most distinct and useful of them is S. incana, a small grey shrub, with close habit and narrow leaves covered with dense white down. The pale greenish-yellow flowers are small, not showy, but the plant is useful from its form and silvery hue for groups and edgings, growing readily in ordinary soil on the level border or on slopes of the rock garden. Other species of Santolina suited for rock gardens are S. pectinata and S. viridis, which form bushes something like the Lavender Cotton. S. alpina is of more alpine habit, forming dense tufts close to the ground, from these arising slender stems bearing yellow button-like flowers. It grows in any soil, and may be used in the less important parts of the rock garden. Division. Cuttings of the shrubby species. "



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-11 10:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Forme\' is definitely a verb here.


    Reference: http://www.lovetoknow.com/Flowers/lavender-cotton.htm
Gabrielle Lyons
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Great, makes perfect sense now. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rachel Fell: Thanks Vicky
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search