rendez-vous téléphonique

English translation: Conference calls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rendez-vous téléphonique
English translation:Conference calls
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

13:47 Feb 25, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: rendez-vous téléphonique
How would you say it in English?
Phone rendez-vous
Phone appointment
Other suggestions?

I thank you in advance,

Nathalie
Nathalie Moulard
Conference calls
Explanation:
Standard business English if more than 2 people are involved. Otherwise, "telephone appointments", as suggested, or - given added context - perhaps "scheduled calls".
Selected response from:

Ed Murphy
Grading comment
Many thanks, I like your suggestion of "scheduled calls", that is the right meaning.

Best regards,

Nathalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Conference calls
Ed Murphy
4 +2telephone appointment
Nicola Da Si (X)
5phone appointment
FionaBrind
4telephone meeting
GerardP
3phone date
Rita Menezes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phone date


Explanation:
just a suggestion...

Rita Menezes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phone appointment


Explanation:
I favour your own suggestion of "phone appointment"

FionaBrind
United Kingdom

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
telephone appointment


Explanation:
Perhaps it would be better not to abbreviate...

Nicola Da Si (X)
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: appointments
1 hr

agree  HULYA (X): la meilleur proposition
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telephone meeting


Explanation:
rendez-vous sous-entend aussi qu'il y a une reunion de prevue.

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conference calls


Explanation:
Standard business English if more than 2 people are involved. Otherwise, "telephone appointments", as suggested, or - given added context - perhaps "scheduled calls".

Ed Murphy
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, I like your suggestion of "scheduled calls", that is the right meaning.

Best regards,

Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BernieM
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search