Les valeurs de l'entreprise

English translation: corporate values

13:12 Nov 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Les valeurs de l'entreprise
In a Performance Review form or appraisal document.

It is a heading, and under it appear such things as

respecter autrui
prendre des initiatives etc.

so I have translated it simply as 'professional skills' but I wondered whether there is a better translation?

Any ideas warmly received!
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:corporate values
Explanation:
often used in phrases like "corporate identity", etc
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12corporate values
DPolice
4 +11company values
JCEC
4 +2Employees' Code of Conduct
Domenica Grangiotti
4Ethics of the company
Anna MARIN-EBSWORTH
4Company policies
Odette Grille (X)
2 +1Mission statement
C.A.Joseph


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mission statement


Explanation:
to be used especially if you are translating into Us english.
A mission statement defines the set of values tthe company stands for.


C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Lee
30 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
company values


Explanation:
... As we deliver on our Mission, our Company Values guide us in our relations with all those who have a direct ... 4. We respect the rights and dignity of individuals ...

http://www.sab.co.za/companyval.asp

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
12 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
34 mins

agree  Louise Dupont (X)
1 hr

agree  EDLING (X)
1 hr

agree  mckinnc
1 hr

agree  PaulaMac (X)
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting: or corporate values, as you prefer
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
14 hrs

agree  erolufs: mission statement is the external code of ethics/goals; company values has more to do with internal ethics/codes. Code of Conduct refers to restrictions on behavior, rather than ideals.Corporate values suggests their business/commercial sensibilities.
2 days 19 hrs
  -> I had the same feeling

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
corporate values


Explanation:
often used in phrases like "corporate identity", etc

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins

agree  cjohnstone: i like it best
32 mins

agree  kmaciel
48 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
57 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: or company values
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: also possible
1 hr

agree  Clair Pickworth
2 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
2 hrs

agree  Paula Ibbotson
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
8 hrs

agree  Anne Lee
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Employees' Code of Conduct


Explanation:
Though the phrase "Mission Statement" is absolutely correct, I believe it is generally referred to the Company itself, i.e. not to get involved in environment polluting practises, not to work with Companies exploiting children, and the like.
Here I understand we are talikng about a set of Company values for employees.
Bye.

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Oliver: given the list that comes under this heading it would appear to be a formal code of conduct for employees: the top dogs certainly don't like being told to 'respecter l'autrui'!
2 days 23 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: You're reading it right....
11 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company policies


Explanation:
ethics may be too restrictive

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 327

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ethics of the company


Explanation:
I also agree with "Code of Conduct" , but I think it is a bit too narrow , as it only refers to what the employees must not do , whereas "ethics" also has a positive meaning ( in reference , for instance to the initiatives taken by the employees )

Anna MARIN-EBSWORTH
French Polynesia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search