râteaux d'animation

English translation: branches, limbs ...?

17:05 Jan 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / job defintions
French term or phrase: râteaux d'animation
"Nous avons mis en place ce projet, avec la défintion claire de chaque métier et l'élargissment des responsabilités de chacun des râteaux d'animations moins larges."
What????!!!
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:branches, limbs ...?
Explanation:
Could the "rateaux" be as presented on an organisation chart, i.e. with, say, a manager, and below him (as teeth on a rake) a more or less large number of "animateurs" or "activités"?
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
This was the general idea - redrawing the organisation chart. Many thanks for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2better focussed events or narrower focus events
cjohnstone
5promotions team level
Yolanda Broad
3fan-shaped presentation
Odette Grille
1branches, limbs ...?
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
better focussed events or narrower focus events


Explanation:
genre qui trop embrasse mal étreint, mieux cibler pour être plus efficace

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: des rateaux d'animations? Il est en plein delire le mec
6 mins
  -> ça doit être qu'il en a marre de ...ratisser large ouaf ouaf

agree  Lionel Lumbroso: oui, c'est mon hypothèse aussi pour rateau : les jours barrés ou soulignés sur un calendrier dessinent comme un rateau, c'est peut-être un idiolecte de métier
18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fan-shaped presentation


Explanation:
I suppose

The only rake I can think of that might be d'animation would be in a casino. I don't think it fits here.

It might be an animated presentation in the shape of a rake (which is normally called éventail. Some rakes also look like fans)

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 319

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
branches, limbs ...?


Explanation:
Could the "rateaux" be as presented on an organisation chart, i.e. with, say, a manager, and below him (as teeth on a rake) a more or less large number of "animateurs" or "activités"?

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
This was the general idea - redrawing the organisation chart. Many thanks for your help

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promotions team level


Explanation:
Bourth has the right explanation. Please see Helen Elliott's and my own entries for terminology input, at:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=140349

I am assuming that "promotions" is what is done at the "animation" level (that word "animation" is a real tricky one!). From the Oxford 3-in-1:
animation
1 (de groupe, d'émission, exposition) ... animation culturelle/sportive promotion of cultural/sporting activities;

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search