Souscription par la Compagnie XXX à une augmentation de

English translation: XXX ready to boost WWW capital base, or to support WWW capital, or to join WWW capital increase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Souscription par la Compagnie XXX à une augmentation de capital
English translation:XXX ready to boost WWW capital base, or to support WWW capital, or to join WWW capital increase
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:04 Jan 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Souscription par la Compagnie XXX à une augmentation de
I'm not quite sure how to word this, especially as it's the kind of "headline" on a press release. Can anyone come up with something snappy?
Clair@Lexeme
France
XXX ready to boost WWW capital base, or to support WWW capital, or to join WWW capital increase
Explanation:
dear colleague une augmentation de???c'est pas limpide, comme le guesswork bien fondé fait partie du métier, je subodore qu'il s'agit d'augmentation de..."capital" mais please, if you want help, help us as well, guessing the end of a sentence is not quite ou job!!!
ceci dit quelques fois c'est les système qui coupe la fin de messages, dans ce cas, je retire tout ce que je viens de dire, amitiés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 17:51:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

désolée pour toutes les fautes de frappe
a snappier one: XXX upholds XWY capital base
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks again !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4XXX ready to boost WWW capital base, or to support WWW capital, or to join WWW capital increase
cjohnstone
4Capital increase for the XYZ company
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Capital increase for the XYZ company


Explanation:
or another word instead of capital



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: c'est le "for" qui me gêne...
35 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX ready to boost WWW capital base, or to support WWW capital, or to join WWW capital increase


Explanation:
dear colleague une augmentation de???c'est pas limpide, comme le guesswork bien fondé fait partie du métier, je subodore qu'il s'agit d'augmentation de..."capital" mais please, if you want help, help us as well, guessing the end of a sentence is not quite ou job!!!
ceci dit quelques fois c'est les système qui coupe la fin de messages, dans ce cas, je retire tout ce que je viens de dire, amitiés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 17:51:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

désolée pour toutes les fautes de frappe
a snappier one: XXX upholds XWY capital base

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thanks again !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search