BET

English translation: engineering firm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:BET (bureau d'études techniques)
English translation:engineering firm
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:41 Jan 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: BET
This abbreviation appears in an agreement for the provision of management services.

"Assurer la mise en place des différentes équipes projets :

- Etablir pour chaque projet, une « Fiche Projet » décrivant sa nature, son programme, son planning, et son coût d’objectif prévisionnel ;

- Finaliser les contrats des différents intervenants constituant les équipes projets (scénographes, architectes, illustrateurs, BET etc…)."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
bureau d'etudes techniques = engineering firm
Explanation:
from termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 14:54:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Engineers dominate the professional side of the industry. The Bureau d\'Etudes Techniques (BET) do not really have an equivalent in the US, being generally an amalgamation of engineering disciplines, usually with project and construction management capabilities in addition.
Selected response from:

Rachel Vanarsdall
Grading comment
Thanks, that's great. Thank you everyone who answered.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1BET: Bureau d'Etudes techniques
hirselina
4 +1bureau d'etudes techniques = engineering firm
Rachel Vanarsdall


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bureau d'etudes techniques = engineering firm


Explanation:
from termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 14:54:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Engineers dominate the professional side of the industry. The Bureau d\'Etudes Techniques (BET) do not really have an equivalent in the US, being generally an amalgamation of engineering disciplines, usually with project and construction management capabilities in addition.


Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Thanks, that's great. Thank you everyone who answered.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BET: Bureau d'Etudes techniques


Explanation:
technical consultancy firm/ bureau


    Reference: http://www.caue75.asso.fr/fr/contenu_abrevia.html
hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search