potestatif

English translation: discretionary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:potestatif
English translation:discretionary
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

17:45 Jan 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / mergers & acquisitions
French term or phrase: potestatif
"Quant au prix de 3,7 milliards proposé par l'EPFR, il est purement 'potestatif', accuse M. Kiejman."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
discretionary
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 17:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potestatif

Déf. :
Depending on the discretion of a party to a contract.

[OLF 1978]

La traduction est une suggestion personnelle qui n\'engage que moi.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5depending on the discretion of the concerned party
Gayle Wallimann
4depending on the discretion of a party to a contract
Paulette Racine Walden
3discretionary
JCEC
3potestative, for form
Marie Lauzon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depending on the discretion of the concerned party


Explanation:

Eurodicautom gives this:
condition depending on the discretion of a party to a contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 17:51:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The GDT gives the same definition. However, there is no specific word for it.
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discretionary


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 17:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potestatif

Déf. :
Depending on the discretion of a party to a contract.

[OLF 1978]

La traduction est une suggestion personnelle qui n\'engage que moi.


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
merci !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potestative, for form


Explanation:
In context: It says so in the contract, but that's all!

Termium:
potestative marital situation

CONTEXT – From the problem of language use that ignores women, we move to other problems such as that of the potestative marital situation, which is sometimes disguised as an obligation to maintain the family and sometimes clearly stipulated to the point of blatant discrimination in employment-related matters or for access to certain management positions.

LGDT: Depending on the discretion of a party to a contract.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Marie Lauzon
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depending on the discretion of a party to a contract


Explanation:
Grand dictionnaire

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search