tableaux de réponse

English translation: response forms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tableaux de réponse
English translation:response forms
Entered by: Mary McArthur

21:21 Jan 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / contracts, RFQs
French term or phrase: tableaux de réponse
Invitation for bids--"Votre proposition devra nous parvenir en 2 exemplaires, y compris les tableaux de réponse."
I've been looking at IFB after IFB in both languages trying to match up this term!Is it simply "disclosure form"? Thank you for any direction you can give!
Mary McArthur
response forms
Explanation:
Pre-prepared tables to be completed with answers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 08:43:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I normally translate it this way.
Selected response from:

Jim Collis
Spain
Grading comment
This sounded the most natural, and of course, fit in with the context.
Thanks!
-Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5answer tables
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1response forms
Jim Collis
3 +1tables (filled up) with your answers
Francis MARC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tables (filled up) with your answers


Explanation:
I presume that the competitive bid had a table with a number of specs/topics listed and that the answered had to fill up the second column with his answers/numbers

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
answer tables


Explanation:
Could it simply be tables of answers? (like lists). Here's a link that goes along with that idea...


    www.samhsa.gov/mc/content/managed%20care%20contracting/ mcrpt/mco_care/mco_appa.htm - 15k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
5 mins

agree  Arthur Borges
28 mins

agree  Florence Bremond
54 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
4 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
response forms


Explanation:
Pre-prepared tables to be completed with answers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 08:43:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I normally translate it this way.

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
This sounded the most natural, and of course, fit in with the context.
Thanks!
-Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): this is the correct one
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search