racine

English translation: Client number

12:22 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: racine
This has something to do with banks and bank accounts. I think it is a number but a number of what?

This is in an application form for a package of special services a bank is offering. At the top, the "Racine" has to be filled in, following by the "Nom et prénom du client".
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:Client number
Explanation:
See cebank.lu
Selected response from:

Jim Collis
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Client number
Jim Collis
3routing number
RHELLER
2client's key number ?
cjohnstone
1electronic key code
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
client's key number ?


Explanation:
an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Client number


Explanation:
See cebank.lu


    Reference: http://www.cebank.lu/servlet/navigation?LANGUAGE=EN&SPAGE=/e...
Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
routing number


Explanation:
bank routing number

see website for explanation


    https://secure5.wedohosting.com/cramerspecialty.com/rtdbchk.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
electronic key code


Explanation:
I find the following two items, that seem to point towards an electronic key:

1.
COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE DU CREDIT MUTUEL DE BRETAGNE
BREST (FRANCE)
Télex 941569 - Fax 02 98 00 27 24
Account N° : 03474718743
Code Banque : 15589
Code Guichet : 56922
Racine : 034747187
Catég. : 43
x-arn.org/x-99/command.html

2. Part of a PPT presentation:
Une signature Électronique ÉlaborÉe par l'autoritÉ de certification avec son propre certificat
(racine)
http://info.in2p3.fr/page/formation/administratif/doc-admin-...

And this, in English:

Digital Signatures
... When you place your order there, your credit card information is verified and you are given an electronic key code, the URL for the Digital Signature Trust Co. ...
www.dol.gov/esa/regs/compliance/ olms/digital-signatures.htm

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search