déploiement commercial

English translation: market positioning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déploiement commercial
English translation:market positioning
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

11:07 Jan 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: déploiement commercial
Goals statements for a financial website that is trying to increase subscriber connections.

"Capitaliser sur l'intégration des éauipes et des clients BFA (contenu/déploiement commercial)"

I put "extended market" for lack of any other ideas. (I never like the word déploiement in translations. It's so military!)
Thank you all for your help.
Gayle Wallimann
market development
Explanation:
commerce
commercialisation


market development
The company seeks increased sales by taking its present products into new markets.


développement du marché n m
Tentative effectuée par une entreprise en vue d'introduire ses produits sur de nouveaux marchés.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 11:59:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise by analogy to the military sense of the word, you may prefer: market positioning in that when the military deploys (troups) it also positions them.
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.
I am going to use market positioning since the page heading is about positioning.
Gayle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4market development
BOB DE DENUS
4market expansion, increasing (ed) market impact
cjohnstone
4commercial rollout / commercial implementation
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial rollout / commercial implementation


Explanation:
...spring to mind.

Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 98

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market expansion, increasing (ed) market impact


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market development


Explanation:
commerce
commercialisation


market development
The company seeks increased sales by taking its present products into new markets.


développement du marché n m
Tentative effectuée par une entreprise en vue d'introduire ses produits sur de nouveaux marchés.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 11:59:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise by analogy to the military sense of the word, you may prefer: market positioning in that when the military deploys (troups) it also positions them.

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.
I am going to use market positioning since the page heading is about positioning.
Gayle




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search