règlement

English translation: rules and regulations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:règlement
English translation:rules and regulations
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:55 Jan 31, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / prize draw
French term or phrase: règlement
ARTICLE VI : DEPOT LEGAL
Le règlement est déposé auprès de Maître xxxxx PARIS. Le règlement est adressé ratuitement à toute personne en faisant la demande écrite avant la fin du jeu (timbre remboursé au tarif lent en vigueur). Le règlement complet peut être également reçu par email. Le règlement peut être modifié à tout moment sous la forme d'un avenant par l'organisateur, dans le respect des conditions énoncées et publié par annonce en ligne sur le site . L'avenant est déposée auprès de Maître XXXX dépositaire du règlement avant sa publication.

From the rules, terms and conditions of a prize draw.
Is the règlement a list of the people who have won? It cannot be the rules of the draw because this is one of the articles already in the rules of the draw. But how could they be modifying it?
Any help gratefully received.
Mark Nathan
France
rULES AND REGULATIONS
Explanation:
It is indeed the rules which are mentioned as being deposited at a lawyer's,in compliance with the law.
When the game is published, the full rules are not given, only the bare necessities ... So , whoever wants more info has to ask for the rules.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 11:05:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it often happens: as I am writing my reply, some faster and sharper wit / typist has already entered his/hers, and they both look alike.
I assure you I am not a copy cat!
Anyway, we agree on the term.
Selected response from:

Hepburn
France
Grading comment
Thanks. The explanation about these not being the full rules was most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11rules and regulations
cjohnstone
4 +2rULES AND REGULATIONS
Hepburn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
rules and regulations


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
0 min

agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

agree  writeaway
2 mins

agree  Hepburn
5 mins

agree  Jennifer White
15 mins

agree  Jim Collis
41 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
44 mins

agree  Enza Longo
48 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
5 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
6 hrs

agree  Therese Nichols: C'est le "réglement" = rule & regulations.
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rULES AND REGULATIONS


Explanation:
It is indeed the rules which are mentioned as being deposited at a lawyer's,in compliance with the law.
When the game is published, the full rules are not given, only the bare necessities ... So , whoever wants more info has to ask for the rules.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 11:05:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it often happens: as I am writing my reply, some faster and sharper wit / typist has already entered his/hers, and they both look alike.
I assure you I am not a copy cat!
Anyway, we agree on the term.

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Thanks. The explanation about these not being the full rules was most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: 2 petites minutes...
2 mins

agree  hirselina
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search