corps défendant

English translation: against one's will

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à son corps défendant
English translation:against one's will
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

15:36 Jan 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / mergers & acquisitions
French term or phrase: corps défendant
From an article in La Tribune:
"Pour Mr. Kiejman, la fraude est partout dans l'opération menée le 28 mai par le CDR à son corps défendant, par un ministre des Finances sur le départ et par un EPFR dont le conseil d'administration était incomplet."
I'm confused about the structure of 'mener une opération à son corps défendant'.. Thanks.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
against its will
Explanation:
which the CDR is conducting against its will (or reluctantly)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Glad I asked! Thanks William.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1against its will
William Stein
4reluctantly
Francis MARC
4against his will, unwillingly
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
against its will


Explanation:
which the CDR is conducting against its will (or reluctantly)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Glad I asked! Thanks William.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
against his will, unwillingly


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reluctantly


Explanation:
Reference Harrap's :
faire qch à son corps défendant to do something reluctantly;

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search